High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Vernon, IA

Mount Vernon High School

Federal NCES profile for Mount Vernon High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 192004001883
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
6
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Vernon High School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Iowa schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
16.8:1
large classes for Iowa
10.9%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Vernon High School has class sizes larger than 83% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Vernon, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Mount Vernon High School held near 478 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 28.1 → 28.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 192004001883 · Mount Vernon, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

470 enr · 16.8:1 · 10.9% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Washington Elementary School (543 students)

Mount Vernon High School held near 478 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 28.1 → 28.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Mount Vernon High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Vernon High School reports 470 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Vernon High School compares

Mount Vernon High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.8:1 ▲ 14% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.9% ▼ 70% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 470 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.8:1
Leaner classes than 32% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
470
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.9%
free-lunch eligible - 70% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.8:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 83% in Iowa - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
17.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,721
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 470 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 90.6%
Two or More 4.7%
Hispanic or Latino 2.4%
African American 1.7%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.6, Mount Vernon High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 5
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Vernon Comm School District reports $12,721 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Vernon High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Washington Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mount Vernon Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Vernon High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Vernon Comm School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Vernon High School

How many students attend Mount Vernon High School?

Mount Vernon High School has 470 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Vernon, IA. CCD year-over-year: 468 (2022-23) → 478 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon High School is 16.8:1, which is 14% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Vernon High School?

10.9% of students at Mount Vernon High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Vernon High School?

The largest demographic group at Mount Vernon High School is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Vernon High School?

Mount Vernon High School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Vernon High School rank among public schools in Mount Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Vernon, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mount Vernon Comm School District?

Besides Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon Comm School District also operates Washington Elementary School (543 students) and Mount Vernon Middle School (425 students). See the Mount Vernon Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved