Other / mixed grade configuration · New Albany, IN

Mount Tabor Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mount Tabor Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180741002204
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
53
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Tabor Elementary School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#2 of 7
schools in New Albany · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
16.8:1
students per teacher
57.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Tabor Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Tabor Elementary School ranks #2 of 7 schools in New Albany, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+54 students YoY

Mount Tabor Elementary School grew from 557 students in 2022-23 to 611 in 2023-24 (+9.7%).

Teacher FTE added 39.8 → 42.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+54 students YoY 180741002204 · New Albany, IN Other · MID · TRAD

655 enr · 16.8:1 · 57.6% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: New Albany Senior High School (1,821 students)

Mount Tabor Elementary School grew from 557 students in 2022-23 to 611 in 2023-24 (+9.7%). Teacher FTE added 39.8 → 42.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Mount Tabor Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Tabor Elementary School reports 655 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Tabor Elementary School compares

Mount Tabor Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.8:1 ▲ 6% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 57.6% ▲ 16% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 655 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.8:1
Leaner classes than 32% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
655
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
57.6%
free-lunch eligible - 16% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.8:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 69% in Indiana - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
18.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,175
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 655 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 65.0%
African American 18.0%
Two or More 9.9%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
Asian 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 65.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.2, Mount Tabor Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch reports $13,175 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Tabor Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
New Albany Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Floyd Central High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Hills Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Nathaniel Scribner Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hazelwood Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Tabor Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in New Albany

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Tabor Elementary School

How many students attend Mount Tabor Elementary School?

Mount Tabor Elementary School has 655 students enrolled. It is a public school in New Albany, IN. CCD year-over-year: 557 (2022-23) → 611 (2023-24), up 54.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Tabor Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Tabor Elementary School is 16.8:1, which is 6% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Tabor Elementary School?

57.6% of students at Mount Tabor Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Tabor Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mount Tabor Elementary School is White at 65.0% of enrollment, in New Albany, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Tabor Elementary School?

Mount Tabor Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Tabor Elementary School rank among schools in New Albany?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Tabor Elementary School ranks #2 of 7 schools in New Albany, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in New Albany on the city page.

What other schools are in New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch?

Besides Mount Tabor Elementary School, New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch also operates New Albany Senior High School (1,821 students), Floyd Central High School (1,785 students), and Highland Hills Middle School (1,676 students). See the New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved