- Enrollment
- 1,147
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Martinsville, VA
Mount Olivet Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Mount Olivet Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Mount Olivet Elementary earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- #2 of 5
- schools in Martinsville · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 89.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Mount Olivet Elementary has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Olivet Elementary ranks #2 of 5 schools in Martinsville, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510192002443 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Mount Olivet Elementary shrank from 280 students in 2022-23 to 263 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 20.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-17 students YoY 510192002443 · Martinsville, VA Other · SMALL · TRAD
271 enr · 13.6:1 · 89.6% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Magna Vista High (1,147 students)
Mount Olivet Elementary shrank from 280 students in 2022-23 to 263 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 20.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Mount Olivet Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Magna Vista Hi
Magna Vista High
1,147 students
- Bassett High
Bassett High
1,098 students
- Fieldale-Colli
Fieldale-Collinsville Middle
792 students
- Laurel Park Mi
Laurel Park Middle
734 students
- Meadow View El
Meadow View Elementary
659 students
- This school 271
Mount Olivet Elementary
271 students
What this shows Mount Olivet Elementary reports 271 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mount Olivet Elementary compares
Mount Olivet Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 2% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 89.6% | ▲ 56% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 271 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 40.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.6, Mount Olivet Elementary is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Henry County Public Schools reports $13,812 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mount Olivet Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magna Vista High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bassett High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fieldale-Collinsville Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Laurel Park Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Meadow View Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mount Olivet Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,098
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 792
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 734
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 659
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar other schools in Martinsville
4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~271 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mount Olivet Elementary
How many students attend Mount Olivet Elementary?
Mount Olivet Elementary has 271 students enrolled. It is a public school in Martinsville, VA. CCD year-over-year: 280 (2022-23) → 263 (2023-24), down 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Olivet Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Mount Olivet Elementary is 13.6:1, which is 2% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Olivet Elementary?
89.6% of students at Mount Olivet Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Olivet Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Mount Olivet Elementary is African American at 40.6% of enrollment, in Martinsville, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Olivet Elementary?
Mount Olivet Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mount Olivet Elementary rank among schools in Martinsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Olivet Elementary ranks #2 of 5 schools in Martinsville, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Martinsville on the city page.
What other schools are in Henry County Public Schools?
Besides Mount Olivet Elementary, Henry County Public Schools also operates Magna Vista High (1,147 students), Bassett High (1,098 students), and Fieldale-Collinsville Middle (792 students). See the Henry County Public Schools district page for the complete list.