Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mount Horeb, WI

Mount Horeb Intermediate

Federal NCES profile for Mount Horeb Intermediate, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550999001311
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
47
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Horeb Intermediate earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#3 of 6
public schools in Mount Horeb · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
14.5:1
students per teacher
11.7%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Horeb Intermediate has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Horeb Intermediate ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Mount Horeb, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Mount Horeb Intermediate held near 512 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 35.7 → 36.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 550999001311 · Mount Horeb, WI Elementary · MID · TRAD

508 enr · 14.5:1 · 11.7% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Horeb High (745 students)

Mount Horeb Intermediate held near 512 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.7 → 36.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Mount Horeb Intermediate in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Horeb Intermediate reports 508 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Horeb Intermediate compares

Mount Horeb Intermediate held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▲ 1% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.7% ▼ 70% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 508 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
508
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.7%
free-lunch eligible - 70% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 66% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
21.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,480
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 508 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.8%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
Two or More 4.7%
African American 1.0%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 87.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.4, Mount Horeb Intermediate is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Horeb Area School District reports $13,480 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Horeb Intermediate Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Horeb High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mount Horeb Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mount Horeb Primary Center Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mount Horeb Early Learning Center Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mount Horeb Area Community 4k Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Horeb Intermediate's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Horeb Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Mount Horeb

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Horeb Intermediate

How many students attend Mount Horeb Intermediate?

Mount Horeb Intermediate has 508 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mount Horeb, WI. CCD year-over-year: 523 (2022-23) → 512 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Horeb Intermediate?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Horeb Intermediate is 14.5:1, which is 1% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Horeb Intermediate?

11.7% of students at Mount Horeb Intermediate are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Horeb Intermediate?

The largest demographic group at Mount Horeb Intermediate is White at 87.8% of enrollment, in Mount Horeb, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Horeb Intermediate?

Mount Horeb Intermediate has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Horeb Intermediate rank among public schools in Mount Horeb?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Horeb Intermediate ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Mount Horeb, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Horeb on the city page.

What other schools are in Mount Horeb Area School District?

Besides Mount Horeb Intermediate, Mount Horeb Area School District also operates Mount Horeb High (745 students), Mount Horeb Middle (503 students), and Mount Horeb Primary Center (269 students). See the Mount Horeb Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved