Other / mixed grade configuration · Gretna, VA

Mount Airy Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mount Airy Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 69/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 510294001221
0/100100/10069/100
👥 S:T ratio
67
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
72
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Airy Elementary earns 69/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 98% of Virginia schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Virginia.

#1 of 4
public schools in Gretna · Resource Index
69
Resource Index · Higher
8.3:1
small classes for Virginia
78.9%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Airy Elementary has class sizes smaller than 98% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Airy Elementary ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Gretna, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Mount Airy Elementary held near 142 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 510294001221 · Gretna, VA Other · SMALL · TRAD

141 enr · 8.3:1 · 78.9% lunch · RII 69

Nearest enrollment peer: Tunstall High (800 students)

Mount Airy Elementary held near 142 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Mount Airy Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Airy Elementary reports 141 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Airy Elementary compares

Mount Airy Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.3:1 ▼ 40% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 78.9% ▲ 37% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 141 top 97% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.3:1
Leaner classes than 94% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
141
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
78.9%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the Virginia average of 57.6%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.3:1
students per teacher - 40% below state mean
Top 2% in Virginia - lower ratio than 98% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
13.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,072
per pupil, district-wide - below Virginia avg of $15,892
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 141 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.7%
African American 30.5%
Hispanic or Latino 7.8%
Two or More 5.0%

Largest group: White at 56.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.7, Mount Airy Elementary is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pittsylvania County Public Schools reports $14,072 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Airy Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tunstall High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Twin Springs Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tunstall Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chatham High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dan River High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Airy Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pittsylvania County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Gretna

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Airy Elementary

How many students attend Mount Airy Elementary?

Mount Airy Elementary has 141 students enrolled. It is a public school in Gretna, VA. CCD year-over-year: 142 (2022-23) → 142 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Airy Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Airy Elementary is 8.3:1, which is 40% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 47% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Airy Elementary?

78.9% of students at Mount Airy Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Airy Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mount Airy Elementary is White at 56.7% of enrollment, in Gretna, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Airy Elementary?

Mount Airy Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 69/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Airy Elementary rank among public schools in Gretna?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Airy Elementary ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Gretna, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Pittsylvania County Public Schools?

Besides Mount Airy Elementary, Pittsylvania County Public Schools also operates Tunstall High (800 students), Twin Springs Elementary (618 students), and Tunstall Middle (609 students). See the Pittsylvania County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.