Other / mixed grade configuration · Knoxville, TN

Mooreland Heights Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mooreland Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 470222000796
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mooreland Heights Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Tennessee schools.

#32 of 41
schools in Knoxville · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
15.4:1
students per teacher
369
students enrolled

Mooreland Heights Elementary has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mooreland Heights Elementary ranks #32 of 41 schools in Knoxville, TN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+18 students YoY

Mooreland Heights Elementary grew from 357 students in 2022-23 to 375 in 2023-24 (+5.0%).

Teacher FTE added 24.7 → 27.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+18 students YoY 470222000796 · Knoxville, TN Other · SMALL · TRAD

369 enr · 15.4:1 · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Farragut High School (2,073 students)

Mooreland Heights Elementary grew from 357 students in 2022-23 to 375 in 2023-24 (+5.0%). Teacher FTE added 24.7 → 27.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →

Mooreland Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mooreland Heights Elementary reports 369 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mooreland Heights Elementary compares

Mooreland Heights Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Tennessee Tennessee avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▲ 1% 15.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 369 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
369
Bigger than 43% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 58% in Tennessee - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
51.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,187
per pupil, district-wide - below Tennessee avg of $11,532
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 21 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 43.9%
African American 30.9%
Hispanic or Latino 17.1%
Two or More 7.6%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 43.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.7, Mooreland Heights Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Knox County reports $11,187 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mooreland Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Farragut High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Bearden High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Hardin Valley Academy Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
West High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Farragut Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mooreland Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Knox County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Knoxville

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mooreland Heights Elementary

How many students attend Mooreland Heights Elementary?

Mooreland Heights Elementary has 369 students enrolled. It is a public school in Knoxville, TN. CCD year-over-year: 357 (2022-23) → 375 (2023-24), up 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mooreland Heights Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mooreland Heights Elementary is 15.4:1, which is 1% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mooreland Heights Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mooreland Heights Elementary is White at 43.9% of enrollment, in Knoxville, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mooreland Heights Elementary?

Mooreland Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mooreland Heights Elementary rank among schools in Knoxville?

By Resource Investment Index, Mooreland Heights Elementary ranks #32 of 41 schools in Knoxville, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Knoxville on the city page.

What other schools are in Knox County?

Besides Mooreland Heights Elementary, Knox County also operates Farragut High School (2,073 students), Bearden High School (1,963 students), and Hardin Valley Academy (1,916 students). See the Knox County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved