Muskegon Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Muskegon Public Schools of the City of (district ID 2624840)

Public school district · Muskegon County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2624840

Muskegon Public Schools spent $19,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,140 students in 2024-25; 47.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,824 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Muskegon Public Schools in enrollment (3,239 to 3,402 students) and Muskegon Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Muskegon Public Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Southgate Community $17,801; Dexter Community Schools $16,827; Mt. Pleasant City $15,449; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k10k15k20k25kPontiac City$21,463Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Southgate Community$17,801Dexter Community Schools$16,827Mt. Pleasant City$15,449Lake Shore Public Schools (Mac…$15,028Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Niles Community Schools$13,291Michigan Great Lakes Virtual A…$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Muskegon Public Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Southgate Community $17,801; Dexter Community Schools $16,827; Mt. Pleasant City $15,449; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k10k15k20k25kPontiac City$21,463Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Southgate Community$17,801Dexter Community Schools$16,827Mt. Pleasant City$15,449Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Niles Community Schools$13,291Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Muskegon Public Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Southgate Community $17,801; Dexter Community Schools $16,827; Mt. Pleasant City $15,449; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k15k25kPontiac City$21,463Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Southgate Community$17,801Dexter Community Schools$16,827Mt. Pleasant City$15,449Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Niles Community Schools$13,291Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Muskegon Public Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Muskegon Public Schools $19,051; Southgate Community $17,801; Dexter Community Schools $16,827; Mt. Pleasant City $15,449; Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb) $15,028; Gull Lake Community Schools $13,890; Mason Public Schools (Ingham) $13,693; Niles Community Schools $13,291; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k15k25kPontiac City$21,463Muskegon Public Schools$19,051Southgate Community$17,801Dexter Community Schools$16,827Mt. Pleasant City$15,449Lake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)$15,028Gull Lake Community Schools$13,890Mason Public Schools (Ingham)$13,693Niles Community Schools$13,291Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$76,453,000 in revenue: 47.9% state, 24.2% local and 27.9% federal. Total spending including $36,345,000 of capital outlay was $105,971,000, or $31,605 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Muskegon Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,645,000; Local $18,513,000; Federal $21,295,000; total $76,453,000.
  • State$36,645,000 48%
  • Local$18,513,000 24%
  • Federal$21,295,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,320 students in 2022-23, 3,160 students in 2023-24, 3,140 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Muskegon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,320, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,14001k2k3k4k2022-233,3202023-243,1602024-253,140
Muskegon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,320, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,14001k2k3k4k2022-233,3202023-243,1602024-253,140
Muskegon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,320, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,14001k2k3k4k2022-233,3202023-243,1602024-253,140
Muskegon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,320, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,14001k2k3k4k2022-233,3202023-243,1602024-253,140

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,320174.919.0
2023-243,160173.918.2
2024-253,140170.618.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,172,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,630 per student

Muskegon Public Schools booked $12,172,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 178 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,394 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,270,00084.4%
Special education$1,341,00011.0%
Vocational$80,0000.7%
Other programs$481,0004.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,320 in 2018-19, $3,206 in 2019-20, $3,291 in 2020-21, $3,432 in 2021-22, $3,630 in 2022-23.

Muskegon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,206, 2020-21: $3,291, 2021-22: $3,432, 2022-23: $3,63001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2062020-21$3,2912021-22$3,4322022-23$3,630
Muskegon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,206, 2020-21: $3,291, 2021-22: $3,432, 2022-23: $3,63001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2062020-21$3,2912021-22$3,4322022-23$3,630
Muskegon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,206, 2020-21: $3,291, 2021-22: $3,432, 2022-23: $3,63001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2062020-21$3,2912021-22$3,4322022-23$3,630
Muskegon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,206, 2020-21: $3,291, 2021-22: $3,432, 2022-23: $3,63001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2062020-21$3,2912021-22$3,4322022-23$3,630

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Muskegon Public Schools scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading and 1-6% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts12-16%44%1,439
Math1-6%34%1,429

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 275 students in Muskegon Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate81%81.8%
Students in the class275115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,256 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bunker Elementary45116.185.8%Schoolwide program
Oakview Elementary School43817.791.8%Schoolwide program
Marquette Elementary School36712.189.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 774 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Muskegon Middle School77420.580.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,110 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Muskegon High School1,00322.271.7%Eligible, no program
Muskegon Community Education Center10722.974.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Moon Elementary School

School in Muskegon; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 246 students; 17.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Muskegon Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Muskegon Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentMuskegon Public Schools ranks 20 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,051).#20 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganMuskegon Public Schools is the number 104 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,353 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#104 of 892
  3. Southgate Community School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 3,370 students in fall 2022, $17,801 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,801
  4. Kent ISDThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,324 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Muskegon Public Schools with Southgate Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Muskegon High School, its largest high school1,003 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.1,003
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganMuskegon Public Schools spent $68,394 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$68,394
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Muskegon Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Muskegon Public Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,140 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Muskegon Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,824 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Muskegon Public Schools' money come from?
    $76,453,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.9% state, 24.2% local and 27.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Muskegon Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,168 of the 5,980 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Muskegon Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,172,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,630 per student. Divided by the 178 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,394 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Muskegon Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Muskegon Public Schools scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading and 1-6% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Muskegon Public Schools?
    81% of the 275 students in Muskegon Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Muskegon Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2624840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25