- Enrollment
- 603
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Montgomery, MN
Montgomery Pre K-8
Federal NCES profile for Montgomery Pre K-8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Montgomery Pre K-8 earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Minnesota schools.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.4:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 36.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 608
- students enrolled
Montgomery Pre K-8 has class sizes larger than 71% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 270037904625 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-30 students YoY
Montgomery Pre K-8 held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.9 → 43.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-30 students YoY 270037904625 · Montgomery, MN Other · MID · TRAD
608 enr · 17.4:1 · 36.9% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Tri-City United High School (603 students)
Montgomery Pre K-8 held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.9 → 43.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Montgomery Pre K-8 in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Montgomery Pre K-8
608 students
- Tri-City Unite
Tri-City United High School
603 students
- Le Center Pre
Le Center Pre K-8
385 students
- Lonsdale Pre K
Lonsdale Pre K-6
331 students
What this shows Montgomery Pre K-8 reports 608 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montgomery Pre K-8 compares
Montgomery Pre K-8 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.4:1 | ▲ 10% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.9% | ▼ 14% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 608 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.5, Montgomery Pre K-8 is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Tri-City United School District reports $12,717 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montgomery Pre K-8 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-City United High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Le Center Pre K-8 | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lonsdale Pre K-6 | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montgomery Pre K-8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 385
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 331
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~608 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montgomery Pre K-8
How many students attend Montgomery Pre K-8?
Montgomery Pre K-8 has 608 students enrolled. It is a public school in Montgomery, MN. CCD year-over-year: 636 (2022-23) → 606 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montgomery Pre K-8?
The student-teacher ratio at Montgomery Pre K-8 is 17.4:1, which is 10% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montgomery Pre K-8?
36.9% of students at Montgomery Pre K-8 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montgomery Pre K-8?
The largest demographic group at Montgomery Pre K-8 is White at 78.3% of enrollment, in Montgomery, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montgomery Pre K-8?
Montgomery Pre K-8 has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Tri-City United School District?
Besides Montgomery Pre K-8, Tri-City United School District also operates Tri-City United High School (603 students), Le Center Pre K-8 (385 students), and Lonsdale Pre K-6 (331 students). See the Tri-City United School District district page for the complete list.