Other / mixed grade configuration · Montgomery Center, VT

Montgomery Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Montgomery Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 500044100197
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
27
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Montgomery Elementary School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Vermont schools.

35
Resource Index · Typical
13.1:1
large classes for Vermont
24.5%
free-lunch eligible
157
students enrolled

Montgomery Elementary School has class sizes larger than 70% of Vermont schools. Computed live against every Vermont school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Montgomery Elementary School shrank from 151 students in 2022-23 to 142 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE added 12.8 → 13.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-9 students YoY 500044100197 · Montgomery Center, VT Other · SMALL · TRAD

157 enr · 13.1:1 · 24.5% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Sheldon Elementary School (337 students)

Montgomery Elementary School shrank from 151 students in 2022-23 to 142 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE added 12.8 → 13.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Vermont schools → · Find another →

Montgomery Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Montgomery Elementary School reports 157 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Montgomery Elementary School compares

Montgomery Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Vermont and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Vermont Vermont avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▲ 10% 11.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.5% ▼ 11% 27.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 157 top 63% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
157
Bigger than 15% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.5%
free-lunch eligible - 11% below the Vermont average of 27.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 70% in Vermont - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,306
per pupil, district-wide - below Vermont avg of $20,027
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.7%
Two or More 4.5%
African American 1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.9%

Largest group: White at 91.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.6, Montgomery Elementary School is less mixed than the Vermont school average of 19.5.

Programs

District finance for Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 reports $14,306 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Montgomery Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sheldon Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Berkshire Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bakersfield School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Montgomery Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Montgomery Elementary School

How many students attend Montgomery Elementary School?

Montgomery Elementary School has 157 students enrolled. It is a public school in Montgomery Center, VT. CCD year-over-year: 151 (2022-23) → 142 (2023-24), down 9.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Montgomery Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Montgomery Elementary School is 13.1:1, which is 10% higher than the Vermont average of 11.9:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montgomery Elementary School?

24.5% of students at Montgomery Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Vermont average of 27.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montgomery Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Montgomery Elementary School is White at 91.7% of enrollment, in Montgomery Center, VT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Montgomery Elementary School?

Montgomery Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85?

Besides Montgomery Elementary School, Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 also operates Sheldon Elementary School (337 students), Berkshire Elementary School (185 students), and Bakersfield School (143 students). See the Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.