Elementary school (grades K-5) · Erie, PA

Montessori Regional Cs

Federal NCES profile for Montessori Regional Cs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420012400818Charter school
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
63
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Montessori Regional Cs earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#8 of 12
elementary schools in Erie · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
17.4:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Montessori Regional Cs has class sizes larger than 93% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Montessori Regional Cs ranks #8 of 12 elementary schools in Erie, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+49 students YoY

Montessori Regional Cs grew from 583 students in 2022-23 to 632 in 2023-24 (+8.4%).

Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 43.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+49 students YoY 420012400818 · Erie, PA Elementary · MID · CHARTER

626 enr · 17.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Lincoln Elementary (626 students)

Montessori Regional Cs grew from 583 students in 2022-23 to 632 in 2023-24 (+8.4%). Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 43.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

How Montessori Regional Cs compares

Montessori Regional Cs is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.4:1 ▲ 28% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 626 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.4:1
Leaner classes than 28% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
626
Bigger than 75% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.4:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 93% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 7% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
14.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,405
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 54.8%
African American 16.1%
Hispanic or Latino 15.2%
Two or More 10.5%
Asian 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 54.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.9, Montessori Regional Cs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

District finance for Montessori Regional Cs reports $12,405 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar elementary schools in Erie

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Montessori Regional Cs

How many students attend Montessori Regional Cs?

Montessori Regional Cs has 626 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Erie, PA. CCD year-over-year: 583 (2022-23) → 632 (2023-24), up 49.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Montessori Regional Cs?

The student-teacher ratio at Montessori Regional Cs is 17.4:1, which is 28% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montessori Regional Cs?

100.0% of students at Montessori Regional Cs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montessori Regional Cs?

The largest demographic group at Montessori Regional Cs is White at 54.8% of enrollment, in Erie, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Montessori Regional Cs?

Montessori Regional Cs has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Montessori Regional Cs rank among elementary schools in Erie?

By Resource Investment Index, Montessori Regional Cs ranks #8 of 12 elementary schools in Erie, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Erie on the city page.

What other schools are in Montessori Regional Cs?

None; Montessori Regional Cs is a single-school charter district, and Montessori Regional Cs is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved