- Enrollment
- 2,133
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Erie, PA
Belle Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Belle Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Belle Valley El Sch earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 14
- schools in Erie · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.1:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 45.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Belle Valley El Sch has class sizes larger than 86% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Belle Valley El Sch ranks #1 of 14 schools in Erie, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421533002054 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Belle Valley El Sch held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.5 → 42.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 421533002054 · Erie, PA Other · MID · TRAD
626 enr · 16.1:1 · 45.6% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Mcdowell Hs (2,133 students)
Belle Valley El Sch held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.5 → 42.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Belle Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mcdowell Hs
Mcdowell Hs
2,133 students
- Grandview El S 691
Grandview El Sch
691 students
- This school 626
Belle Valley El Sch
626 students
- Asbury El Sch 572
Asbury El Sch
572 students
- James S Wilson 547
James S Wilson Ms
547 students
- Tracy El Sch 515
Tracy El Sch
515 students
What this shows Belle Valley El Sch reports 626 students on the CCD universe file.
How Belle Valley El Sch compares
Belle Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.1:1 | ▲ 18% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.6% | ▼ 22% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 626 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, Belle Valley El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Millcreek Township Sd reports $15,389 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Belle Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdowell Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grandview El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Asbury El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| James S Wilson Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tracy El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Belle Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 691
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 572
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 515
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar other schools in Erie
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~626 students)
Frequently asked questions about Belle Valley El Sch
How many students attend Belle Valley El Sch?
Belle Valley El Sch has 626 students enrolled. It is a public school in Erie, PA. CCD year-over-year: 610 (2022-23) → 603 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Belle Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Belle Valley El Sch is 16.1:1, which is 18% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Belle Valley El Sch?
45.6% of students at Belle Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Belle Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Belle Valley El Sch is White at 62.3% of enrollment, in Erie, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Belle Valley El Sch?
Belle Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Belle Valley El Sch rank among schools in Erie?
By Resource Investment Index, Belle Valley El Sch ranks #1 of 14 schools in Erie, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Erie on the city page.
What other schools are in Millcreek Township Sd?
Besides Belle Valley El Sch, Millcreek Township Sd also operates Mcdowell Hs (2,133 students), Grandview El Sch (691 students), and Asbury El Sch (572 students). See the Millcreek Township Sd district page for the complete list.