Montebello Community Day
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Montebello, California
Montebello Community Day in Montebello, California enrolled 22 students in 2024-25 with 4.4 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (California: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
30 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.5 to 4.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30 | 4.5 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 4.3 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | 22 | 4.4 | 5.0 |
5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Montebello Community Day enrolled 20 students; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions18
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
90.9% of students were Hispanic, 9.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic90.9%
- White9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Montebello Community Day scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 20% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 14 students in Montebello Community Day's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | California | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 80% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 14 | 1,948 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Montebello
6 public high schools in Montebello report 2024-25 enrollment; Montebello Community Day is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schurr High | 2,121 | 20.0 | 71.0% |
| Montebello High | 1,907 | 19.3 | 80.7% |
| Applied Technology Center | 295 | 12.0 | 76.3% |
| Vail High (Continuation) | 219 | 18.2 | 85.4% |
| T.I.M.E. Community | 62 | 12.1 | 82.3% |
| Montebello Community Day | 22 | 5.0 | 81.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Montebello Community Day
- Schurr HighThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 2,121 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Montebello HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,907 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Montebello Community Day with Schurr HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Montebello Unified spends per student$22,855 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,855
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaMontebello Community Day is the number 1,939 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,939 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.5.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Montebello Community Day
How many students attend Montebello Community Day?
22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Montebello, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Montebello Community Day?
5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Montebello Community Day a Title I school?
Montebello Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Montebello Community Day do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Montebello Community Day scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Montebello Community Day?
under 50% of the 14 students in Montebello Community Day's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Montebello Community Day in?
Montebello Unified, NCES district ID 0625470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062547008726 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.