- Enrollment
- 2,837
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · South Jordan, UT
Monte Vista School
Federal NCES profile for Monte Vista School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Monte Vista School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #2 of 9
- elementary schools in South Jordan · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.6:1
- students per teacher
- 4.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Monte Vista School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista School ranks #2 of 9 elementary schools in South Jordan, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490042000314 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-38 students YoY
Monte Vista School held near 795 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-38 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 38.5 → 41.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-38 students YoY 490042000314 · South Jordan, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
783 enr · 20.6:1 · 4.9% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Copper Hills High (2,837 students)
Monte Vista School held near 795 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-38 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.5 → 41.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Monte Vista School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Copper Hills H
Copper Hills High
2,837 students
- Mountain Ridge
Mountain Ridge High
2,738 students
- Herriman High
Herriman High
2,522 students
- Bingham High
Bingham High
2,461 students
- Riverton High
Riverton High
2,295 students
- This school 783
Monte Vista School
783 students
What this shows Monte Vista School reports 783 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monte Vista School compares
Monte Vista School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.6:1 | ▼ 4% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 4.9% | ▼ 83% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 783 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.9, Monte Vista School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Jordan District reports $9,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monte Vista School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Hills High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain Ridge High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Herriman High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bingham High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverton High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monte Vista School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,738
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,522
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,461
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,295
- Students per teacher
- 27:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Similar elementary schools in South Jordan
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~783 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Monte Vista School
How many students attend Monte Vista School?
Monte Vista School has 783 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in South Jordan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 833 (2022-23) → 795 (2023-24), nearly flat (-38).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista School?
The student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista School is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monte Vista School?
4.9% of students at Monte Vista School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monte Vista School?
The largest demographic group at Monte Vista School is White at 80.5% of enrollment, in South Jordan, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monte Vista School?
Monte Vista School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monte Vista School rank among elementary schools in South Jordan?
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista School ranks #2 of 9 elementary schools in South Jordan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in South Jordan on the city page.
What other schools are in Jordan District?
Besides Monte Vista School, Jordan District also operates Copper Hills High (2,837 students), Mountain Ridge High (2,738 students), and Herriman High (2,522 students). See the Jordan District district page for the complete list.