- Enrollment
- 3,039
- Students per teacher
- 24.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Danville, CA
Monte Vista High
Federal NCES profile for Monte Vista High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Monte Vista High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #1 of 14
- public schools in Danville · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 22.2:1
- students per teacher
- 4.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Monte Vista High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista High ranks #1 of 14 public schools in Danville, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063513005952 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-75 students YoY
Monte Vista High held near 2,168 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-75 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 92.8 → 93.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-75 students YoY 063513005952 · Danville, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,042 enr · 22.2:1 · 4.2% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Dougherty Valley High (3,039 students)
Monte Vista High held near 2,168 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-75 headcount). Teacher FTE held 92.8 → 93.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Monte Vista High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Dougherty Vall
Dougherty Valley High
3,039 students
- California Hig
California High
2,894 students
- This school
Monte Vista High
2,042 students
- San Ramon Vall
San Ramon Valley High
2,036 students
- Windemere Ranc 1,011
Windemere Ranch Middle
1,011 students
- Pine Valley Mi 973
Pine Valley Middle
973 students
What this shows Monte Vista High reports 2,042 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monte Vista High compares
Monte Vista High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 4.2% | ▼ 92% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,042 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 42.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.9, Monte Vista High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for San Ramon Valley Unified reports $15,351 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monte Vista High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougherty Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| California High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| San Ramon Valley High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Windemere Ranch Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pine Valley Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monte Vista High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,894
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,036
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,011
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 973
- Students per teacher
- 29.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar high schools in Danville
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,042 students)
Frequently asked questions about Monte Vista High
How many students attend Monte Vista High?
Monte Vista High has 2,042 students enrolled. It is a high school in Danville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,243 (2022-23) → 2,168 (2023-24), nearly flat (-75).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista High?
The student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista High is 22.2:1, which is 3% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monte Vista High?
4.2% of students at Monte Vista High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monte Vista High?
The largest demographic group at Monte Vista High is White at 42.3% of enrollment, in Danville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monte Vista High?
Monte Vista High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monte Vista High rank among public schools in Danville?
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista High ranks #1 of 14 public schools in Danville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Danville on the city page.
What other schools are in San Ramon Valley Unified?
Besides Monte Vista High, San Ramon Valley Unified also operates Dougherty Valley High (3,039 students), California High (2,894 students), and San Ramon Valley High (2,036 students). See the San Ramon Valley Unified district page for the complete list.