- Enrollment
- 3,039
- Students per teacher
- 24.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Danville, CA
Montair Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Montair Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Montair Elementary earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools.
- #2 of 8
- elementary schools in Danville · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.4:1
- small classes for California
- 5.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Montair Elementary has class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Montair Elementary ranks #2 of 8 elementary schools in Danville, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063513005951 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Montair Elementary held near 494 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 25.1 → 22.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 063513005951 · Danville, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
484 enr · 19.4:1 · 5.6% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Dougherty Valley High (3,039 students)
Montair Elementary held near 494 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.1 → 22.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Montair Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Dougherty Vall
Dougherty Valley High
3,039 students
- California Hig
California High
2,894 students
- Monte Vista Hi
Monte Vista High
2,042 students
- San Ramon Vall
San Ramon Valley High
2,036 students
- Windemere Ranc 1,011
Windemere Ranch Middle
1,011 students
- This school 484
Montair Elementary
484 students
What this shows Montair Elementary reports 484 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montair Elementary compares
Montair Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.4:1 | ▼ 10% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.6% | ▼ 90% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 484 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.5, Montair Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for San Ramon Valley Unified reports $15,351 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montair Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougherty Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| California High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monte Vista High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| San Ramon Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Windemere Ranch Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montair Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,894
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,042
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 2,036
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,011
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Similar elementary schools in Danville
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~484 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montair Elementary
How many students attend Montair Elementary?
Montair Elementary has 484 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Danville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 503 (2022-23) → 494 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montair Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Montair Elementary is 19.4:1, which is 10% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montair Elementary?
5.6% of students at Montair Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montair Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Montair Elementary is White at 63.4% of enrollment, in Danville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montair Elementary?
Montair Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Montair Elementary rank among elementary schools in Danville?
By Resource Investment Index, Montair Elementary ranks #2 of 8 elementary schools in Danville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Danville on the city page.
What other schools are in San Ramon Valley Unified?
Besides Montair Elementary, San Ramon Valley Unified also operates Dougherty Valley High (3,039 students), California High (2,894 students), and Monte Vista High (2,042 students). See the San Ramon Valley Unified district page for the complete list.