- Enrollment
- 483
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monroe, WI
Monroe High
Federal NCES profile for Monroe High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Monroe High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #4 of 5
- public schools in Monroe · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 30.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Monroe High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monroe High ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Monroe, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550984001298 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Monroe High held near 710 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 54.2 → 53.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 550984001298 · Monroe, WI High · MID · TRAD
686 enr · 12.7:1 · 30.6% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe Middle (483 students)
Monroe High held near 710 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.2 → 53.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Monroe High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Monroe High
686 students
- Monroe Middle
Monroe Middle
483 students
- Northside Elem
Northside Elementary
362 students
- Parkside Eleme
Parkside Elementary
342 students
- Abraham Lincol 267
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
267 students
What this shows Monroe High reports 686 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monroe High compares
Monroe High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 12% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.6% | ▼ 21% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 686 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.5, Monroe High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Monroe School District reports $15,372 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monroe High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northside Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Parkside Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monroe High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 362
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 342
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 267
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~686 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Monroe High
How many students attend Monroe High?
Monroe High has 686 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monroe, WI. CCD year-over-year: 729 (2022-23) → 710 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe High?
The student-teacher ratio at Monroe High is 12.7:1, which is 12% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe High?
30.6% of students at Monroe High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe High?
The largest demographic group at Monroe High is White at 80.9% of enrollment, in Monroe, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe High?
Monroe High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monroe High rank among public schools in Monroe?
By Resource Investment Index, Monroe High ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Monroe, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monroe on the city page.
What other schools are in Monroe School District?
Besides Monroe High, Monroe School District also operates Monroe Middle (483 students), Northside Elementary (362 students), and Parkside Elementary (342 students). See the Monroe School District district page for the complete list.