- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Monroe, IA
Monroe Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Monroe Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Monroe Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Iowa schools.
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.1:1
- large classes for Iowa
- 28.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 257
- students enrolled
Monroe Elementary School has class sizes larger than 85% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 199901702063 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Monroe Elementary School shrank from 206 students in 2022-23 to 192 in 2023-24 (-6.8%).
Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-14 students YoY 199901702063 · Monroe, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD
257 enr · 17.1:1 · 28.2% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Pcm High School (348 students)
Monroe Elementary School shrank from 206 students in 2022-23 to 192 in 2023-24 (-6.8%). Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Monroe Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pcm High Schoo
Pcm High School
348 students
- This school
Monroe Elementary School
257 students
- Prairie City E
Prairie City Elementary School
240 students
- Pcm Middle Sch
Pcm Middle School
232 students
What this shows Monroe Elementary School reports 257 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monroe Elementary School compares
Monroe Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.1:1 | ▲ 16% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.2% | ▼ 23% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 257 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.0, Monroe Elementary School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Pcm Comm School District reports $11,871 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monroe Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pcm High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Prairie City Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pcm Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monroe Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 240
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 232
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~257 students)
Frequently asked questions about Monroe Elementary School
How many students attend Monroe Elementary School?
Monroe Elementary School has 257 students enrolled. It is a public school in Monroe, IA. CCD year-over-year: 206 (2022-23) → 192 (2023-24), down 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elementary School is 17.1:1, which is 16% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Elementary School?
28.2% of students at Monroe Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Monroe Elementary School is White at 92.6% of enrollment, in Monroe, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Elementary School?
Monroe Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Pcm Comm School District?
Besides Monroe Elementary School, Pcm Comm School District also operates Pcm High School (348 students), Prairie City Elementary School (240 students), and Pcm Middle School (232 students). See the Pcm Comm School District district page for the complete list.