Other / mixed grade configuration · Monroe City, MO

Monroe City Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Monroe City Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 292121001165
0/100100/10061/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
89
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monroe City Elem. earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Monroe City · Resource Index
61
Resource Index · Higher
12.3:1
students per teacher
46.5%
free-lunch eligible

Monroe City Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe City Elem. ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Monroe City, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Monroe City Elem. held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 27.4 → 27.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 292121001165 · Monroe City, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

331 enr · 12.3:1 · 46.5% lunch · RII 61

Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe City R-I High (271 students)

Monroe City Elem. held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 27.4 → 27.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Monroe City Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monroe City Elem. reports 331 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monroe City Elem. compares

Monroe City Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 4% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.5% ▲ 1% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 331 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
331
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.5%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 44% in Missouri - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
4.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$12,834
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 331 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 79.5%
Two or More 11.5%
African American 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 79.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.1, Monroe City Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Monroe City R-I reports $12,834 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monroe City Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Monroe City R-I High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Monroe City Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monroe City Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monroe City R-I · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe City Elem.

How many students attend Monroe City Elem.?

Monroe City Elem. has 331 students enrolled. It is a public school in Monroe City, MO. CCD year-over-year: 316 (2022-23) → 329 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe City Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Monroe City Elem. is 12.3:1, which is 4% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe City Elem.?

46.5% of students at Monroe City Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe City Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Monroe City Elem. is White at 79.5% of enrollment, in Monroe City, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe City Elem.?

Monroe City Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monroe City Elem. rank among public schools in Monroe City?

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe City Elem. ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Monroe City, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Monroe City R-I?

Besides Monroe City Elem., Monroe City R-I also operates Monroe City R-I High (271 students) and Monroe City Middle (178 students). See the Monroe City R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved