High school (grades 9-12) · Monroe, GA

Monroe Area High School

Federal NCES profile for Monroe Area High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 130539001772
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monroe Area High School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Georgia schools.

#4 of 6
public schools in Monroe · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
16.7:1
large classes for Georgia
39.3%
free-lunch eligible

Monroe Area High School has class sizes larger than 82% of Georgia schools. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Area High School ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Monroe, GA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+47 students YoY

Monroe Area High School held near 1,205 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 74.7 → 74.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+47 students YoY 130539001772 · Monroe, GA High · MID · TRAD

1,233 enr · 16.7:1 · 39.3% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Loganville High School (1,911 students)

Monroe Area High School held near 1,205 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 74.7 → 74.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →

Monroe Area High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monroe Area High School reports 1,233 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monroe Area High School compares

Monroe Area High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Georgia Georgia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.7:1 ▲ 16% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.3% ▼ 35% 60.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,233 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.7:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,233
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.3%
free-lunch eligible - 35% below the Georgia average of 60.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.7:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 82% in Georgia - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
43.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,100
per pupil, district-wide - below Georgia avg of $14,615
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 411 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
305
in-school suspensions + 139 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 24.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 36.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 32 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 45.3%
African American 35.4%
Hispanic or Latino 11.9%
Two or More 4.6%
Asian 2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 45.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.3, Monroe Area High School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 14
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Walton County reports $12,100 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monroe Area High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Loganville High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Walnut Grove High School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Loganville Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Youth Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Loganville Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monroe Area High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Walton County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe Area High School

How many students attend Monroe Area High School?

Monroe Area High School has 1,233 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monroe, GA. CCD year-over-year: 1,158 (2022-23) → 1,205 (2023-24), nearly flat (+47).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Area High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Area High School is 16.7:1, which is 16% higher than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Area High School?

39.3% of students at Monroe Area High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Area High School?

The largest demographic group at Monroe Area High School is White at 45.3% of enrollment, in Monroe, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Area High School?

Monroe Area High School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monroe Area High School rank among public schools in Monroe?

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Area High School ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Monroe, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monroe on the city page.

What other schools are in Walton County?

Besides Monroe Area High School, Walton County also operates Loganville High School (1,911 students), Walnut Grove High School (1,511 students), and Loganville Middle School (1,320 students). See the Walton County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved