- Enrollment
- 491
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mondovi, WI
Mondovi High
Federal NCES profile for Mondovi High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Mondovi High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Mondovi · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 28.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Mondovi High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mondovi High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mondovi, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550978001287 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Mondovi High held near 244 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 19.0 → 18.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 550978001287 · Mondovi, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
255 enr · 13.4:1 · 28.4% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Mondovi Elementary (491 students)
Mondovi High held near 244 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE held 19.0 → 18.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Mondovi High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mondovi Elemen
Mondovi Elementary
491 students
- This school
Mondovi High
255 students
- Mondovi Middle
Mondovi Middle
197 students
- Anthony Acres 48
Anthony Acres School
48 students
What this shows Mondovi High reports 255 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mondovi High compares
Mondovi High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 7% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.4% | ▼ 26% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 255 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.8, Mondovi High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Mondovi School District reports $13,287 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mondovi High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mondovi Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mondovi Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Anthony Acres School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mondovi High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 197
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 48
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~255 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mondovi High
How many students attend Mondovi High?
Mondovi High has 255 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mondovi, WI. CCD year-over-year: 250 (2022-23) → 244 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mondovi High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mondovi High is 13.4:1, which is 7% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mondovi High?
28.4% of students at Mondovi High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mondovi High?
The largest demographic group at Mondovi High is White at 93.3% of enrollment, in Mondovi, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mondovi High?
Mondovi High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mondovi High rank among public schools in Mondovi?
By Resource Investment Index, Mondovi High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mondovi, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mondovi School District?
Besides Mondovi High, Mondovi School District also operates Mondovi Elementary (491 students), Mondovi Middle (197 students), and Anthony Acres School (48 students). See the Mondovi School District district page for the complete list.