High school (grades 9-12) · Muskegon, MI

Mona Shores High School

Federal NCES profile for Mona Shores High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 262412006085
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mona Shores High School earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also one of the largest schools in Michigan.

#6 of 9
high schools in Muskegon · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
16.3:1
students per teacher
37.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mona Shores High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mona Shores High School ranks #6 of 9 high schools in Muskegon, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-36 students YoY

Mona Shores High School held near 1,232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 78.0 → 64.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-36 students YoY 262412006085 · Muskegon, MI High · MID · TRAD

1,268 enr · 16.3:1 · 37.2% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Mona Shores Middle School (930 students)

Mona Shores High School held near 1,232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 78.0 → 64.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Mona Shores High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mona Shores High School reports 1,268 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mona Shores High School compares

Mona Shores High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▼ 7% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.2% ▼ 31% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,268 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,268
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
37.2%
free-lunch eligible - 31% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 45% in Michigan - lower ratio than 55% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,290
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 423 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
71
in-school suspensions + 49 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 67.6%
African American 13.7%
Hispanic or Latino 9.8%
Two or More 6.7%
Asian 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 67.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.0, Mona Shores High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 19

District finance for Mona Shores Public School District reports $14,290 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mona Shores High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mona Shores Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Campbell Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ross Park Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Churchill Elementary School Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln Park Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mona Shores High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mona Shores Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Muskegon

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mona Shores High School

How many students attend Mona Shores High School?

Mona Shores High School has 1,268 students enrolled. It is a high school in Muskegon, MI. CCD year-over-year: 1,268 (2022-23) → 1,232 (2023-24), nearly flat (-36).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mona Shores High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mona Shores High School is 16.3:1, which is 7% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mona Shores High School?

37.2% of students at Mona Shores High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mona Shores High School?

The largest demographic group at Mona Shores High School is White at 67.6% of enrollment, in Muskegon, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mona Shores High School?

Mona Shores High School has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mona Shores High School rank among high schools in Muskegon?

By Resource Investment Index, Mona Shores High School ranks #6 of 9 high schools in Muskegon, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Muskegon on the city page.

What other schools are in Mona Shores Public School District?

Besides Mona Shores High School, Mona Shores Public School District also operates Mona Shores Middle School (930 students), Campbell Elementary School (454 students), and Ross Park Elementary School (450 students). See the Mona Shores Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved