Other / mixed grade configuration · Hesperia, CA

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park

Federal NCES profile for Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060242714316Charter school
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
65
📋 Attendance
74
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of California schools.

#2 of 6
schools in Hesperia · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
26.8:1
large classes for California
83.9%
free-lunch eligible

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park has class sizes larger than 89% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park ranks #2 of 6 schools in Hesperia, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park held near 313 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 13.3 → 14.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 060242714316 · Hesperia, CA Other · SMALL · CHARTER

349 enr · 26.8:1 · 83.9% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Julian Harris Elementary School (349 students)

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park held near 313 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 13.3 → 14.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park compares

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.8:1 ▲ 25% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 83.9% ▲ 51% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 349 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.8:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
349
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
83.9%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
26.8:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 89% in California - lower ratio than 11% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
10.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,270
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 175 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 61.8%
White 25.6%
African American 6.0%
Two or More 5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.6, Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District reports $14,270 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Hesperia

5 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park

How many students attend Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park?

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park has 349 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hesperia, CA. CCD year-over-year: 322 (2022-23) → 313 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park?

The student-teacher ratio at Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park is 26.8:1, which is 25% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 71% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park?

83.9% of students at Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park?

The largest demographic group at Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park is Hispanic or Latino at 61.8% of enrollment, in Hesperia, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park?

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park rank among schools in Hesperia?

By Resource Investment Index, Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park ranks #2 of 6 schools in Hesperia, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Hesperia on the city page.

What other schools are in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District?

None; Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District is a single-school charter district, and Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved