Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0602427

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District spent $14,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 349 students in 2024-25; 93.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District in enrollment (321 to 324 students) and Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District, FY23Sí Se Puede Academy $22,849; Bayshore Elementary $21,966; Weed Union Elementary $20,291; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Carter G. Woodson Public Charter District $19,525; Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy District $16,241; Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District $14,270; Manzanita Elementary $13,727; iLead Agua Dulce District $12,805; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kSí Se Puede Academy$22,849Bayshore Elementary$21,966Weed Union Elementary$20,291Sierra Charter District$19,763Carter G. Woodson Public Chart…$19,525Aspire Junior Collegiate Acade…$16,241Mojave River Academy - Rockvie…$14,270Manzanita Elementary$13,727iLead Agua Dulce District$12,805Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District, FY23Sí Se Puede Academy $22,849; Bayshore Elementary $21,966; Weed Union Elementary $20,291; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Carter G. Woodson Public Charter District $19,525; Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy District $16,241; Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District $14,270; Manzanita Elementary $13,727; iLead Agua Dulce District $12,805; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kSí Se Puede Academy$22,849Bayshore Elementary$21,966Weed Union Elementary$20,291Sierra Charter District$19,763Carter G. Woodson Public Charter Di…$19,525Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy Di…$16,241Mojave River Academy - Rockview Par…$14,270Manzanita Elementary$13,727iLead Agua Dulce District$12,805Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District, FY23Sí Se Puede Academy $22,849; Bayshore Elementary $21,966; Weed Union Elementary $20,291; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Carter G. Woodson Public Charter District $19,525; Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy District $16,241; Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District $14,270; Manzanita Elementary $13,727; iLead Agua Dulce District $12,805; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kSí Se Puede Academy$22,849Bayshore Elementary$21,966Weed Union Elementary$20,291Sierra Charter District$19,763Carter G. Woodson Public Charter District$19,525Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy District$16,241Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park Distri…$14,270Manzanita Elementary$13,727iLead Agua Dulce District$12,805Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District, FY23Sí Se Puede Academy $22,849; Bayshore Elementary $21,966; Weed Union Elementary $20,291; Sierra Charter District $19,763; Carter G. Woodson Public Charter District $19,525; Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy District $16,241; Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District $14,270; Manzanita Elementary $13,727; iLead Agua Dulce District $12,805; Trivium Charter District $12,629; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kSí Se Puede Academy$22,849Bayshore Elementary$21,966Weed Union Elementary$20,291Sierra Charter District$19,763Carter G. Woodson Public Charter Distri…$19,525Aspire Junior Collegiate Academy Distri…$16,241Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park Di…$14,270Manzanita Elementary$13,727iLead Agua Dulce District$12,805Trivium Charter District$12,629State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,389,000 in revenue: 93.0% state, 0.7% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $92,000 of capital outlay was $4,688,000, or $14,559 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,939,000; Local $44,000; Federal $406,000; total $6,389,000.
  • State$5,939,000 93%
  • Local$44,000 1%
  • Federal$406,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

322 students in 2022-23, 313 students in 2023-24, 349 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District enrollment by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233222023-243132024-25349
Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District enrollment by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233222023-243132024-25349
Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District enrollment by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233222023-243132024-25349
Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District enrollment by school year2022-23: 322, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233222023-243132024-25349

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332213.324.2
2023-2431314.821.1
2024-2534915.322.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District scored proficient or above: 6-25% in reading and 0-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts6-25%45%125
Math0-20%34%125

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 61 students in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class61495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 349 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park34922.879.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District

  1. California districts by spending per studentMojave River Academy - Rockview Park District ranks 971 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,270).#971 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMojave River Academy - Rockview Park District is the number 1,342 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 322 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,342 of 1,991
  3. iLead Agua Dulce DistrictThe next larger California district: 323 students in fall 2022, $12,805 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,805
  4. Sierra Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 321 students in fall 2022, $19,763 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,763
  5. Compare Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District with iLead Agua Dulce DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 349 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District spend per student?
    $14,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District's money come from?
    $6,389,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 93.0% state, 0.7% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District scored proficient or above: 6-25% in reading and 0-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District?
    85-89% of the 61 students in Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Mojave River Academy - Rockview Park District's NCES district ID?
    0602427. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25