Elementary school (grades K-5) · Canyon Country, CA

Mitchell Community Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mitchell Community Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063822006448
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
1
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mitchell Community Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of California schools.

#8 of 9
elementary schools in Canyon Country · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
24.7:1
large classes for California
51.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mitchell Community Elementary has class sizes larger than 77% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mitchell Community Elementary ranks #8 of 9 elementary schools in Canyon Country, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Mitchell Community Elementary held near 589 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+23 students YoY 063822006448 · Canyon Country, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

569 enr · 24.7:1 · 51.1% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Fair Oaks Ranch Community (866 students)

Mitchell Community Elementary held near 589 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mitchell Community Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mitchell Community Elementary reports 569 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mitchell Community Elementary compares

Mitchell Community Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.7:1 ▲ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.1% ▼ 8% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 569 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.7:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
569
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.1%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.7:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 77% in California - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
23.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,214
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 59.1%
White 25.1%
Two or More 6.9%
African American 4.7%
Asian 4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.9, Mitchell Community Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sulphur Springs Union reports $15,214 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mitchell Community Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Fair Oaks Ranch Community Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pinetree Community Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sulphur Springs Community Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Golden Oak Community Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Valley View Community Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mitchell Community Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sulphur Springs Union · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Canyon Country

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mitchell Community Elementary

How many students attend Mitchell Community Elementary?

Mitchell Community Elementary has 569 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Canyon Country, CA. CCD year-over-year: 566 (2022-23) → 589 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mitchell Community Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mitchell Community Elementary is 24.7:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 57% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mitchell Community Elementary?

51.1% of students at Mitchell Community Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mitchell Community Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mitchell Community Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 59.1% of enrollment, in Canyon Country, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mitchell Community Elementary?

Mitchell Community Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mitchell Community Elementary rank among elementary schools in Canyon Country?

By Resource Investment Index, Mitchell Community Elementary ranks #8 of 9 elementary schools in Canyon Country, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Canyon Country on the city page.

What other schools are in Sulphur Springs Union?

Besides Mitchell Community Elementary, Sulphur Springs Union also operates Fair Oaks Ranch Community (866 students), Pinetree Community Elementary (650 students), and Sulphur Springs Community Elementary (586 students). See the Sulphur Springs Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved