Elementary school (grades K-5) · Canyon Country, CA

Mint Canyon Community Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mint Canyon Community Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063822006447
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
6
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mint Canyon Community Elementary earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#9 of 9
elementary schools in Canyon Country · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
23.6:1
students per teacher
68.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mint Canyon Community Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mint Canyon Community Elementary ranks #9 of 9 elementary schools in Canyon Country, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-29 students YoY

Mint Canyon Community Elementary shrank from 506 students in 2022-23 to 477 in 2023-24 (-5.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 20.5 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-29 students YoY 063822006447 · Canyon Country, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

472 enr · 23.6:1 · 68.6% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Fair Oaks Ranch Community (866 students)

Mint Canyon Community Elementary shrank from 506 students in 2022-23 to 477 in 2023-24 (-5.7%). Teacher FTE lost 20.5 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mint Canyon Community Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mint Canyon Community Elementary reports 472 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mint Canyon Community Elementary compares

Mint Canyon Community Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.6:1 ▲ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.6% ▲ 24% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 472 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.6:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
472
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.6%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.6:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 68% in California - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
43.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,214
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 76.1%
White 9.5%
African American 6.1%
Asian 4.0%
Two or More 3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 76.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 40.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 40.5, Mint Canyon Community Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sulphur Springs Union reports $15,214 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mint Canyon Community Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Fair Oaks Ranch Community Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pinetree Community Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sulphur Springs Community Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mitchell Community Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Golden Oak Community Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mint Canyon Community Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sulphur Springs Union · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Canyon Country

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mint Canyon Community Elementary

How many students attend Mint Canyon Community Elementary?

Mint Canyon Community Elementary has 472 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Canyon Country, CA. CCD year-over-year: 506 (2022-23) → 477 (2023-24), down 29.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mint Canyon Community Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mint Canyon Community Elementary is 23.6:1, which is 10% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 50% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mint Canyon Community Elementary?

68.6% of students at Mint Canyon Community Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mint Canyon Community Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mint Canyon Community Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 76.1% of enrollment, in Canyon Country, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mint Canyon Community Elementary?

Mint Canyon Community Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mint Canyon Community Elementary rank among elementary schools in Canyon Country?

By Resource Investment Index, Mint Canyon Community Elementary ranks #9 of 9 elementary schools in Canyon Country, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Canyon Country on the city page.

What other schools are in Sulphur Springs Union?

Besides Mint Canyon Community Elementary, Sulphur Springs Union also operates Fair Oaks Ranch Community (866 students), Pinetree Community Elementary (650 students), and Sulphur Springs Community Elementary (586 students). See the Sulphur Springs Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved