- Enrollment
- 4,559
- Students per teacher
- -
Other / mixed grade configuration · Las Vegas, NV
Mission High School
Federal NCES profile for Mission High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 72/100.
The verdict
Mission High School earns 72/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 99% of Nevada schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Nevada.
- #1 of 198
- schools in Las Vegas · Resource Index
- 72
- Resource Index · Higher
- 2.6:1
- small classes for Nevada
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Mission High School has class sizes smaller than 99% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mission High School ranks #1 of 198 schools in Las Vegas, NV.
School address
NCES ID 320006000878 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Mission High School shrank from 23 students in 2022-23 to 18 in 2023-24 (-21.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 7.0 → 4.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-5 students YoY 320006000878 · Las Vegas, NV Other · SMALL · TRAD
18 enr · 2.6:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 72
Nearest enrollment peer: Adult Education Programs (4,559 students)
Mission High School shrank from 23 students in 2022-23 to 18 in 2023-24 (-21.7%). Teacher FTE lost 7.0 → 4.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →
Mission High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Adult Educatio
Adult Education Programs
4,559 students
- Nv Learning Ac
Nv Learning Academy J-Shs
3,352 students
- Desert Oasis H
Desert Oasis Hs
3,300 students
- Sierra Vista H
Sierra Vista Hs
3,255 students
- Liberty Hs
Liberty Hs
3,203 students
- This school 18
Mission High School
18 students
What this shows Mission High School reports 18 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mission High School compares
Mission High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Nevada | Nevada avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 2.6:1 | ▼ 87% | 20.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 30% | 76.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 18 | top 96% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.4, Mission High School is less mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.
Programs
District finance for Clark County School District reports $11,569 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mission High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Education Programs | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Nv Learning Academy J-Shs | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Desert Oasis Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sierra Vista Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Liberty Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mission High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,352
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 3,300
- Students per teacher
- 27.3:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 3,255
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 3,203
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Similar other schools in Las Vegas
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~18 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mission High School
How many students attend Mission High School?
Mission High School has 18 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Las Vegas, NV. CCD year-over-year: 23 (2022-23) → 18 (2023-24), down 5.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mission High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mission High School is 2.6:1, which is 87% lower than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 83% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mission High School?
100.0% of students at Mission High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mission High School?
The largest demographic group at Mission High School is White at 55.6% of enrollment, in Las Vegas, NV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mission High School?
Mission High School has a Resource Investment Index of 72/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mission High School rank among schools in Las Vegas?
By Resource Investment Index, Mission High School ranks #1 of 198 schools in Las Vegas, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Las Vegas on the city page.
What other schools are in Clark County School District?
Besides Mission High School, Clark County School District also operates Adult Education Programs (4,559 students), Nv Learning Academy J-Shs (3,352 students), and Desert Oasis Hs (3,300 students). See the Clark County School District district page for the complete list.