- Enrollment
- 424
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Glenwood, MN
Minnewaska Area Junior High
Federal NCES profile for Minnewaska Area Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Minnewaska Area Junior High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #5 of 5
- public schools in Glenwood · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- students per teacher
- 25.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Minnewaska Area Junior High has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Minnewaska Area Junior High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Glenwood, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270001904237 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Minnewaska Area Junior High shrank from 219 students in 2022-23 to 205 in 2023-24 (-6.4%).
Teacher FTE held 14.2 → 14.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-14 students YoY 270001904237 · Glenwood, MN Middle · SMALL · TRAD
212 enr · 15.1:1 · 25.6% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Minnewaska Secondary (424 students)
Minnewaska Area Junior High shrank from 219 students in 2022-23 to 205 in 2023-24 (-6.4%). Teacher FTE held 14.2 → 14.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Minnewaska Area Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Minnewaska Sec
Minnewaska Secondary
424 students
- Minnewaska Are
Minnewaska Area Elementary
317 students
- Minnewaska Are
Minnewaska Area Intermediate School
295 students
- This school
Minnewaska Area Junior High
212 students
- Minnewaska Are 44
Minnewaska Area Win Academy
44 students
- Minnewaska Ear 32
Minnewaska Early Childhood Sp.Ed.
32 students
What this shows Minnewaska Area Junior High reports 212 students on the CCD universe file.
How Minnewaska Area Junior High compares
Minnewaska Area Junior High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▼ 4% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.6% | ▼ 40% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 212 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.5, Minnewaska Area Junior High is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Minnewaska School District reports $15,986 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Minnewaska Area Junior High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnewaska Secondary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Minnewaska Area Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Minnewaska Area Intermediate School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Minnewaska Area Win Academy | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Minnewaska Early Childhood Sp.Ed. | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Minnewaska Area Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 295
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 44
- Students per teacher
- 4.4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 32
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~212 students)
Frequently asked questions about Minnewaska Area Junior High
How many students attend Minnewaska Area Junior High?
Minnewaska Area Junior High has 212 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Glenwood, MN. CCD year-over-year: 219 (2022-23) → 205 (2023-24), down 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Minnewaska Area Junior High?
The student-teacher ratio at Minnewaska Area Junior High is 15.1:1, which is 4% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Minnewaska Area Junior High?
25.6% of students at Minnewaska Area Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Minnewaska Area Junior High?
The largest demographic group at Minnewaska Area Junior High is White at 93.4% of enrollment, in Glenwood, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Minnewaska Area Junior High?
Minnewaska Area Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Minnewaska Area Junior High rank among public schools in Glenwood?
By Resource Investment Index, Minnewaska Area Junior High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Glenwood, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Glenwood on the city page.
What other schools are in Minnewaska School District?
Besides Minnewaska Area Junior High, Minnewaska School District also operates Minnewaska Secondary (424 students), Minnewaska Area Elementary (317 students), and Minnewaska Area Intermediate School (295 students). See the Minnewaska School District district page for the complete list.