Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center
Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Rupert, Idaho
Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center in Rupert, Idaho enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 1.5 full-time teachers, 2.7 students per teacher against the Idaho median of 15.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
3 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1.5 | 2.7 |
2.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Idaho schools of this kind
Among the 68 Idaho schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 34 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White75.0%
- Hispanic25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Rupert
2 public schools of this kind in Rupert report 2024-25 enrollment; Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preschool Center | 75 | 25.0 | not reported |
| Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center | 4 | 2.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center
- Preschool CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 75 students, 25.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Mini-Cassia Online Learning AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 9.8 miles away: 89 students (2024-25).9.8 mi
- Compare Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center with Preschool CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Minidoka County Joint District spends per student$9,772 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,772
- The largest public schools in IdahoMini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center is the number 70 by size of 72 Idaho schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#70 of 72
- Idaho schools by students per teacher2.7 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.2 for schools of this kind.2.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center
How many students attend Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Rupert, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center?
2.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for schools of this kind is 15.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mini-Cassia Juvenile Detention Center in?
Minidoka County Joint District, NCES district ID 1602190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160219000166 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.