Minerva France Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Columbus, Ohio

Minerva France Elementary School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 559 students in 2024-25 with 24.8 full-time teachers, 22.5 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 66% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

530 students in 2022-23, 534 students in 2023-24, 559 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.4 to 24.8.

Students enrolled at Minerva France Elementary School by school year2022-23: 530, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235302023-245342024-25559
Students enrolled at Minerva France Elementary School by school year2022-23: 530, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235302023-245342024-25559
Students enrolled at Minerva France Elementary School by school year2022-23: 530, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235302023-245342024-25559
Students enrolled at Minerva France Elementary School by school year2022-23: 530, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235302023-245342024-25559
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353025.420.8
2023-2453425.820.7
2024-2555924.822.5

22.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 22.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 22.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 22.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 22.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Minerva France Elementary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent13.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.9% of students were Black, 20.2% White, 16.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black44.9%
  2. White20.2%
  3. Asian16.8%
  4. Hispanic9.5%
  5. Two or more races8.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Minerva France Elementary School scored proficient or above: 66% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math66%61% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Columbus

134 public elementary schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hamilton Elementary School1,02818.442.5%
United Preparatory Academy83839.9not reported
Horizon Science Academy Elementary School77413.391.7%
Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus72120.3not reported
Indianola Informal K-8 School72119.0not reported
Great Western Academy69416.5not reported
Berwick Alternative K-8 School69117.7not reported
Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy63725.5not reported

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Minerva France Elementary School

  1. Hawthorne Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 538 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Avalon Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 399 students, 21.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Minerva France Elementary School with Hawthorne Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Westerville City School District spends per student$14,875 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,875
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMinerva France Elementary School is the number 328 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#328 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher22.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.22.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Minerva France Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Minerva France Elementary School?
    559 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 530 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Minerva France Elementary School?
    22.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Minerva France Elementary School a Title I school?
    Minerva France Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Minerva France Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Minerva France Elementary School scored proficient or above: 66% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Minerva France Elementary School in?
    Westerville City School District, NCES district ID 3904504. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390450410841 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22