Avalon Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Columbus, Ohio

Avalon Elementary School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 399 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 21.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

375 students in 2022-23, 362 students in 2023-24, 399 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Avalon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 362, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233752023-243622024-25399
Students enrolled at Avalon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 362, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233752023-243622024-25399
Students enrolled at Avalon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 362, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233752023-243622024-25399
Students enrolled at Avalon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 362, 2024-25: 39901002003004002022-233752023-243622024-25399
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337520.018.8
2023-2436219.019.1
2024-2539919.021.0

21.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Avalon Elementary School enrolled 398 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent45.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.4% of students were Black, 29.6% Hispanic, 6.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black54.4%
  2. Hispanic29.6%
  3. Asian6.5%
  4. White4.8%
  5. Two or more races4.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Avalon Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%31%59%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%20% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Columbus

134 public elementary schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hamilton Elementary School1,02818.442.5%
United Preparatory Academy83839.9not reported
Horizon Science Academy Elementary School77413.391.7%
Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus72120.3not reported
Indianola Informal K-8 School72119.0not reported
Great Western Academy69416.5not reported
Berwick Alternative K-8 School69117.7not reported
Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy63725.5not reported

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Avalon Elementary School

  1. Oakland Park Alternative ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 295 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Northtowne Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 321 students, 20.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Avalon Elementary School with Oakland Park Alternative ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Columbus City Schools spends per student$22,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,307
  5. The largest public schools in OhioAvalon Elementary School is the number 825 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#825 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher21.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.21.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Avalon Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Avalon Elementary School?
    399 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 375 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Avalon Elementary School?
    21.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Avalon Elementary School a Title I school?
    Avalon Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Avalon Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Avalon Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Avalon Elementary School in?
    Columbus City Schools, NCES district ID 3904380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390438000584 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22