Oakland Park Alternative Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Columbus, Ohio

Oakland Park Alternative Elementary in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 295 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 36-45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

279 students in 2022-23, 289 students in 2023-24, 295 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 18.0.

Students enrolled at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232792023-242892024-25295
Students enrolled at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232792023-242892024-25295
Students enrolled at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232792023-242892024-25295
Students enrolled at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232792023-242892024-25295
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327918.015.5
2023-2428917.017.0
2024-2529518.016.4

16.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 240 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oakland Park Alternative Elementary enrolled 240 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 240 of the 240 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absent43.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.3% of students were Black, 22.7% White, 11.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black58.3%
  2. White22.7%
  3. Two or more races11.9%
  4. Hispanic6.4%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary scored proficient or above: 36-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2236‑45%31%59%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%20% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Columbus

134 public elementary schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hamilton Elementary School1,02818.442.5%
United Preparatory Academy83839.9not reported
Horizon Science Academy Elementary School77413.391.7%
Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus72120.3not reported
Indianola Informal K-8 School72119.0not reported
Great Western Academy69416.5not reported
Berwick Alternative K-8 School69117.7not reported
Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy63725.5not reported

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oakland Park Alternative Elementary

  1. Northtowne Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 321 students, 20.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Imagine Columbus Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 283 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Oakland Park Alternative Elementary with Northtowne Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Columbus City Schools spends per student$22,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,307
  5. The largest public schools in OhioOakland Park Alternative Elementary is the number 1,284 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,284 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oakland Park Alternative Elementary

  1. How many students attend Oakland Park Alternative Elementary?
    295 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 279 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oakland Park Alternative Elementary a Title I school?
    Oakland Park Alternative Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Oakland Park Alternative Elementary scored proficient or above: 36-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Oakland Park Alternative Elementary in?
    Columbus City Schools, NCES district ID 3904380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390438000694 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22