Other / mixed grade configuration · Muskego, WI

Mill Valley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mill Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551017001333
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
86
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mill Valley Elementary earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#2 of 5
public schools in Muskego · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
12.3:1
students per teacher
9.4%
free-lunch eligible

Mill Valley Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mill Valley Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Muskego, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Mill Valley Elementary held near 428 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 34.8 → 34.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 551017001333 · Muskego, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

417 enr · 12.3:1 · 9.4% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Muskego High (1,634 students)

Mill Valley Elementary held near 428 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.8 → 34.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Mill Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mill Valley Elementary reports 417 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mill Valley Elementary compares

Mill Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 15% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.4% ▼ 76% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 417 top 31% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
417
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.4%
free-lunch eligible - 76% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 37% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
5.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,038
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.5%
Hispanic or Latino 9.6%
Two or More 5.3%
African American 1.0%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 83.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Mill Valley Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Muskego-Norway School District reports $14,038 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mill Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Muskego High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bay Lane Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Muskego Lakes Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lake Denoon Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lakeview Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mill Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Muskego-Norway School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Muskego

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mill Valley Elementary

How many students attend Mill Valley Elementary?

Mill Valley Elementary has 417 students enrolled. It is a public school in Muskego, WI. CCD year-over-year: 448 (2022-23) → 428 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mill Valley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mill Valley Elementary is 12.3:1, which is 15% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mill Valley Elementary?

9.4% of students at Mill Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mill Valley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mill Valley Elementary is White at 83.5% of enrollment, in Muskego, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mill Valley Elementary?

Mill Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mill Valley Elementary rank among public schools in Muskego?

By Resource Investment Index, Mill Valley Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Muskego, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Muskego on the city page.

What other schools are in Muskego-Norway School District?

Besides Mill Valley Elementary, Muskego-Norway School District also operates Muskego High (1,634 students), Bay Lane Elementary (912 students), and Muskego Lakes Middle (676 students). See the Muskego-Norway School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved