Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)

Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400772

Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) spent $39,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 5 schools enrolled 77 students in 2024-25; 68.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,614 per student, down 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) in enrollment (42 to 48 students) and Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090), FY23Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) $39,711; Young Elementary District (4213) $38,465; Bouse Elementary District (4513) $24,045; McNeal Elementary District (4181) $23,000; The French American School of Arizona (395879) $20,500; Think Through Academy (92976) $16,267; Online School of Arizona (1001719) $14,222; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009) $6,778; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kMountain Institute CTED #2 (90…$39,711Young Elementary District (421…$38,465Bouse Elementary District (451…$24,045McNeal Elementary District (41…$23,000The French American School of …$20,500Think Through Academy (92976)$16,267Online School of Arizona (1001…$14,222Highland Free School (79061)$10,591Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (…$6,778Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande…$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090), FY23Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) $39,711; Young Elementary District (4213) $38,465; Bouse Elementary District (4513) $24,045; McNeal Elementary District (4181) $23,000; The French American School of Arizona (395879) $20,500; Think Through Academy (92976) $16,267; Online School of Arizona (1001719) $14,222; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009) $6,778; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kMountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)$39,711Young Elementary District (4213)$38,465Bouse Elementary District (4513)$24,045McNeal Elementary District (4181)$23,000The French American School of Arizo…$20,500Think Through Academy (92976)$16,267Online School of Arizona (1001719)$14,222Highland Free School (79061)$10,591Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009)$6,778Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc.…$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090), FY23Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) $39,711; Young Elementary District (4213) $38,465; Bouse Elementary District (4513) $24,045; McNeal Elementary District (4181) $23,000; The French American School of Arizona (395879) $20,500; Think Through Academy (92976) $16,267; Online School of Arizona (1001719) $14,222; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009) $6,778; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kMountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)$39,711Young Elementary District (4213)$38,465Bouse Elementary District (4513)$24,045McNeal Elementary District (4181)$23,000The French American School of Arizona (3958…$20,500Think Through Academy (92976)$16,267Online School of Arizona (1001719)$14,222Highland Free School (79061)$10,591Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009)$6,778Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011)$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090), FY23Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) $39,711; Young Elementary District (4213) $38,465; Bouse Elementary District (4513) $24,045; McNeal Elementary District (4181) $23,000; The French American School of Arizona (395879) $20,500; Think Through Academy (92976) $16,267; Online School of Arizona (1001719) $14,222; Highland Free School (79061) $10,591; Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009) $6,778; Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) $6,714; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kMountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)$39,711Young Elementary District (4213)$38,465Bouse Elementary District (4513)$24,045McNeal Elementary District (4181)$23,000The French American School of Arizona (…$20,500Think Through Academy (92976)$16,267Online School of Arizona (1001719)$14,222Highland Free School (79061)$10,591Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009)$6,778Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81…$6,714State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,455,000 in revenue: 68.4% state, 27.0% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $191,000 of capital outlay was $1,978,000, or $43,956 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,046,000; Local $1,202,000; Federal $207,000; total $4,455,000.
  • State$3,046,000 68%
  • Local$1,202,000 27%
  • Federal$207,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

45 students in 2022-23, 57 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) enrollment by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 302040602022-23452023-24572024-253
Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) enrollment by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 302040602022-23452023-24572024-253
Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) enrollment by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 302040602022-23452023-24572024-253
Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) enrollment by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 302040602022-23452023-24572024-253

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23453.512.9
2023-24573.019.0
2024-2532.91.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

5 high schools, 77 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
MICTED - Yavapai College CTEC70not reportednot reportedNot Title I
MICTED - Medical31.0not reportedNot Title I
MIJTED - Prescott High School2not reportednot reportedNot Title I
MIJTED - Chino Valley High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I
MIJTED - Bagdad High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

MICTED - Yavapai College CTEC

High school in Prescott; open in 2024-25; 70 students.

MICTED - Medical

High school in Prescott Vly; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 1.0 students per teacher.

MIJTED - Prescott High School

High school in Prescott; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

MIJTED - Bagdad High School

High school in Bagdad; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

MIJTED - Chino Valley High School

High school in Chino Valley; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) ranks 9 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,711).#9 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) is the number 610 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 45 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#610 of 661
  3. Institute for Transformative Education Inc. (90876)The next larger Arizona district: 47 students in fall 2022.
  4. Arizona Department of Corrections (8336)The next smaller Arizona district: 44 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) with Institute for Transformative Education Inc. (90876)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. MICTED - Yavapai College CTEC, its largest high school70 students in 2024-25.70
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)

  1. How many schools and students are in Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 high), enrolling 77 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090) spend per student?
    $39,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,614 per student, down 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)'s money come from?
    $4,455,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.4% state, 27.0% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Mountain Institute CTED #2 (90090)'s NCES district ID?
    0400772. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25