Mifflin Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Mansfield, Ohio

Mifflin Elementary School in Mansfield, Ohio enrolled 256 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

263 students in 2022-23, 248 students in 2023-24, 256 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Mifflin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242482024-25256
Students enrolled at Mifflin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242482024-25256
Students enrolled at Mifflin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242482024-25256
Students enrolled at Mifflin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242482024-25256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23263not reportednot reported
2023-2424818.013.8
2024-2525619.013.5

13.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 353 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mifflin Elementary School enrolled 247 students and had 0.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.7, one per 353 of the 247 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent23.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.9% of students were White, 7.8% of two or more races, 3.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White85.9%
  2. Two or more races7.8%
  3. Black3.5%
  4. Hispanic2.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mifflin Elementary School scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2270‑79%56‑60%59%
Math, 2022-2370‑74%52‑56% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mansfield

9 public elementary schools in Mansfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Mifflin Elementary School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Malabar Intermediate School66013.2not reported
Sherman Elementary School61314.3not reported
Madison South Elementary School48614.770.2%
Foundation Academy38215.9not reported
Springmill STEM Elementary25715.1not reported
Mifflin Elementary School25613.546.9%
Mansfield Spanish Immersion School22010.2not reported
Eastview Elementary School21815.663.8%

All public schools in Mansfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mifflin Elementary School

  1. Eastview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 218 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Madison South Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 486 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  3. Compare Mifflin Elementary School with Eastview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison Local School District spends per student$15,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,954
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMifflin Elementary School is the number 1,418 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,418 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.13.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mifflin Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Mifflin Elementary School?
    256 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 263 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mansfield, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mifflin Elementary School?
    13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mifflin Elementary School a Title I school?
    Mifflin Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mifflin Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mifflin Elementary School scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mifflin Elementary School in?
    Madison Local School District, NCES district ID 3904945. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390494503601 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22