- Enrollment
- 1,478
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Louisville, TN
Middlesettlements
Federal NCES profile for Middlesettlements, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Middlesettlements earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Tennessee schools.
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 18.4:1
- large classes for Tennessee
- 387
- students enrolled
Middlesettlements has class sizes larger than 88% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 470030001873 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+43 students YoY
Middlesettlements grew from 329 students in 2022-23 to 372 in 2023-24 (+13.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.3 → 19.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+43 students YoY 470030001873 · Louisville, TN Other · SMALL · TRAD
387 enr · 18.4:1 · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: William Blount High School (1,478 students)
Middlesettlements grew from 329 students in 2022-23 to 372 in 2023-24 (+13.1%). Teacher FTE lost 21.3 → 19.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Middlesettlements in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- William Blount
William Blount High School
1,478 students
- Heritage High
Heritage High School
911 students
- Eagleton Colle
Eagleton College and Career Academy
886 students
- Heritage Middl
Heritage Middle School
638 students
- Union Grove Mi
Union Grove Middle School
623 students
- This school 387
Middlesettlements
387 students
What this shows Middlesettlements reports 387 students on the CCD universe file.
How Middlesettlements compares
Middlesettlements is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.4:1 | ▲ 20% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 387 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.3, Middlesettlements is less mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Blount County reports $12,370 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Middlesettlements Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Blount High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Heritage High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eagleton College and Career Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Heritage Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Union Grove Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Middlesettlements's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 911
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 886
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 638
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 623
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~387 students)
Frequently asked questions about Middlesettlements
How many students attend Middlesettlements?
Middlesettlements has 387 students enrolled. It is a public school in Louisville, TN. CCD year-over-year: 329 (2022-23) → 372 (2023-24), up 43.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Middlesettlements?
The student-teacher ratio at Middlesettlements is 18.4:1, which is 20% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Middlesettlements?
The largest demographic group at Middlesettlements is White at 86.6% of enrollment, in Louisville, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Middlesettlements?
Middlesettlements has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Blount County?
Besides Middlesettlements, Blount County also operates William Blount High School (1,478 students), Heritage High School (911 students), and Eagleton College and Career Academy (886 students). See the Blount County district page for the complete list.