Alcoa Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Alcoa, Tennessee

Alcoa Elementary in Alcoa, Tennessee enrolled 581 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady

552 students in 2022-23, 559 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Alcoa Elementary by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 55902004006002022-235522023-24559
Students enrolled at Alcoa Elementary by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 55902004006002022-235522023-24559
Students enrolled at Alcoa Elementary by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 55902004006002022-235522023-24559
Students enrolled at Alcoa Elementary by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 55902004006002022-235522023-24559
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355235.015.8
2023-2455935.016.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 530 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alcoa Elementary enrolled 530 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 530 of the 530 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent12.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.2% of students were White, 13.9% of two or more races, 13.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White59.2%
  2. Two or more races13.9%
  3. Hispanic13.3%
  4. Black12.4%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Alcoa

2 public elementary schools in Alcoa report 2024-25 enrollment; Alcoa Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Alcoa Elementary58115.8not reported
Alcoa Intermediate School47615.8not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alcoa Elementary

  1. Alcoa Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 476 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. MiddlesettlementsThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.5 miles away: 387 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Alcoa Elementary with Alcoa Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Alcoa spends per student$13,177 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,177
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeAlcoa Elementary is the number 283 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#283 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alcoa Elementary

  1. How many students attend Alcoa Elementary?
    581 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 552 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Alcoa, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alcoa Elementary?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alcoa Elementary a Title I school?
    Alcoa Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Alcoa Elementary in?
    Alcoa, NCES district ID 4700060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470006000234 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22