Middle Grove Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Madison, Missouri
Middle Grove Elementary in Madison, Missouri enrolled 37 students in 2024-25 with 6.8 full-time teachers, 5.4 students per teacher against the Missouri elementary-school median of 12.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Missouri: 43.2% and 40.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%
31 students in 2022-23, 32 students in 2023-24, 37 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.4 to 6.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 31 | 8.4 | 3.7 |
| 2023-24 | 32 | 8.2 | 3.9 |
| 2024-25 | 37 | 6.8 | 5.4 |
5.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Missouri elementary schools
Among the 1,199 Missouri elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 180 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Middle Grove Elementary enrolled 36 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 180 of the 36 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent22.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.6% of students were White, 5.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White94.6%
- Hispanic5.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Middle Grove Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 43.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.3% in math in 2022-23 across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Missouri |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑59% | 40‑59% | 43.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 40‑59% | 40‑59% (2021-22) | 40.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Madison
2 public elementary schools in Madison report 2024-25 enrollment; Middle Grove Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Elementary | 96 | 8.0 | 35.4% |
| Middle Grove Elementary | 37 | 5.4 | 35.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Middle Grove Elementary
- Madison ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 6.2 miles away: 96 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.2 mi
- Gratz Brown ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.8 miles away: 398 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.8 mi
- Compare Middle Grove Elementary with Madison ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Middle Grove C-1 spends per student$25,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,258
- The largest public schools in MissouriMiddle Grove Elementary is the number 1,186 by size of 1,203 Missouri elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,186 of 1,203
- Missouri schools by students per teacher5.4 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.3 for elementary schools.5.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Middle Grove Elementary
How many students attend Middle Grove Elementary?
37 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Madison, MO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Middle Grove Elementary?
5.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for elementary schools is 12.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Middle Grove Elementary a Title I school?
Middle Grove Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Middle Grove Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Middle Grove Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 43.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.3% in math in 2022-23 across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Middle Grove Elementary in?
Middle Grove C-1, NCES district ID 2920880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292088001141 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.