Middle school (grades 6-8) · Metter, GA

Metter Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Metter Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 130081000318
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Metter Middle School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Georgia median.

#3 of 4
public schools in Metter · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
15.2:1
students per teacher
84.2%
free-lunch eligible

Metter Middle School has class sizes near the Georgia median. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Metter Middle School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Metter, GA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

Metter Middle School held near 510 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 34.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 130081000318 · Metter, GA Middle · MID · TRAD

500 enr · 15.2:1 · 84.2% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Metter Elementary School (994 students)

Metter Middle School held near 510 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 34.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →

Metter Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Metter Middle School reports 500 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Metter Middle School compares

Metter Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Georgia Georgia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.2:1 ▲ 6% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 84.2% ▲ 39% 60.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 500 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.2:1
Leaner classes than 45% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
500
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
84.2%
free-lunch eligible - 39% above the Georgia average of 60.7%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.2:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 67% in Georgia - lower ratio than 33% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
19.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,651
per pupil, district-wide - below Georgia avg of $14,615
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 500 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
109
in-school suspensions + 71 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 21.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 36.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 47.8%
African American 24.0%
Hispanic or Latino 23.4%
Two or More 4.2%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 47.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.7, Metter Middle School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Candler County reports $12,651 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Metter Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Metter Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Metter High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Metter College and Career Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Metter Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Candler County · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Metter Middle School

How many students attend Metter Middle School?

Metter Middle School has 500 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Metter, GA. CCD year-over-year: 518 (2022-23) → 510 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Metter Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Metter Middle School is 15.2:1, which is 6% higher than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Metter Middle School?

84.2% of students at Metter Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Metter Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Metter Middle School is White at 47.8% of enrollment, in Metter, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Metter Middle School?

Metter Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Metter Middle School rank among public schools in Metter?

By Resource Investment Index, Metter Middle School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Metter, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Candler County?

Besides Metter Middle School, Candler County also operates Metter Elementary School (994 students), Metter High School (484 students), and Metter College and Career Academy (179 students). See the Candler County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved