High school (grades 9-12) · Cedar Rapids, IA

Metro High School

Federal NCES profile for Metro High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 190654000259
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Metro High School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Iowa schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Iowa schools.

#1 of 5
high schools in Cedar Rapids · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
12.5:1
small classes for Iowa
64.7%
free-lunch eligible

Metro High School has class sizes smaller than 71% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Metro High School ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Cedar Rapids, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Metro High School held near 343 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 23.2 → 25.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 190654000259 · Cedar Rapids, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

288 enr · 12.5:1 · 64.7% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: John F Kennedy High School (1,648 students)

Metro High School held near 343 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.2 → 25.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Metro High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Metro High School reports 288 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Metro High School compares

Metro High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.5:1 ▼ 16% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.7% ▲ 78% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 288 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.5:1
Leaner classes than 71% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
288
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.7%
free-lunch eligible - 78% above the Iowa average of 36.4%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.5:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 29% in Iowa - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$14,365
per pupil, district-wide - above Iowa avg of $13,441
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 288 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 71 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 29.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 50.9%
African American 20.9%
Two or More 16.0%
Hispanic or Latino 9.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 50.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.3, Metro High School is more mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cedar Rapids Comm School District reports $14,365 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Metro High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John F Kennedy High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Thomas Jefferson High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
George Washington High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harding Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Taft Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Metro High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cedar Rapids Comm School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Cedar Rapids

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Metro High School

How many students attend Metro High School?

Metro High School has 288 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cedar Rapids, IA. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 343 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Metro High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Metro High School is 12.5:1, which is 16% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Metro High School?

64.7% of students at Metro High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Metro High School?

The largest demographic group at Metro High School is White at 50.9% of enrollment, in Cedar Rapids, IA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Metro High School?

Metro High School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Metro High School rank among high schools in Cedar Rapids?

By Resource Investment Index, Metro High School ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Cedar Rapids, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Cedar Rapids on the city page.

What other schools are in Cedar Rapids Comm School District?

Besides Metro High School, Cedar Rapids Comm School District also operates John F Kennedy High School (1,648 students), Thomas Jefferson High School (1,501 students), and George Washington High School (1,182 students). See the Cedar Rapids Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved