Metcalfe Elem Community Academy
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois
Metcalfe Elem Community Academy in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 354 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 3% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%
330 students in 2022-23, 308 students in 2023-24, 354 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.5 to 22.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 330 | 22.5 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 308 | 20.5 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 354 | 22.0 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 311 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Metcalfe Elem Community Academy enrolled 311 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 311 of the 311 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions14
- Chronically absent43.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.0% of students were Black, 13.8% Hispanic, 0.6% White in 2024-25.
- Black85.0%
- Hispanic13.8%
- White0.6%
- Two or more races0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Metcalfe Elem Community Academy scored proficient or above: 3% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 3% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Chicago
463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disney Elem Magnet School | 1,384 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies | 1,304 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Dirksen Elementary School | 1,263 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Edwards Elementary School | 1,209 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Stevenson Elementary School | 1,206 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Healy Elementary School | 1,194 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Mount Greenwood Elementary School | 1,182 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Skinner Elementary School | 1,139 | 18.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Metcalfe Elem Community Academy
- Brown R Elem Community AcadThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 279 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Owens Community Academy Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 340 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Metcalfe Elem Community Academy with Brown R Elem Community AcadStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMetcalfe Elem Community Academy is the number 1,221 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,221 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Metcalfe Elem Community Academy
How many students attend Metcalfe Elem Community Academy?
354 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 330 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Metcalfe Elem Community Academy?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Metcalfe Elem Community Academy a Title I school?
Metcalfe Elem Community Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Metcalfe Elem Community Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Metcalfe Elem Community Academy scored proficient or above: 3% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Metcalfe Elem Community Academy in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993000675 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.