Other / mixed grade configuration · Sterling Heights, MI

Messmore Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Messmore Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 263447007437
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
34
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Messmore Elementary School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#5 of 23
schools in Sterling Heights · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
16.6:1
students per teacher
12.6%
free-lunch eligible

Messmore Elementary School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Messmore Elementary School ranks #5 of 23 schools in Sterling Heights, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

Messmore Elementary School held near 333 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 20.3 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 263447007437 · Sterling Heights, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD

332 enr · 16.6:1 · 12.6% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Adlai Stevenson High School (1,881 students)

Messmore Elementary School held near 333 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 20.3 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Messmore Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Messmore Elementary School reports 332 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Messmore Elementary School compares

Messmore Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▼ 5% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.6% ▼ 77% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 332 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
332
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.6%
free-lunch eligible - 77% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 49% in Michigan - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
26.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,295
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 61.1%
Asian 29.8%
Two or More 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.9%

Largest group: White at 61.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.4, Messmore Elementary School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Utica Community Schools reports $14,295 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Messmore Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Adlai Stevenson High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Henry Ford Ii High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eisenhower High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Utica High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Malow Junior High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Messmore Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Utica Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Messmore Elementary School

How many students attend Messmore Elementary School?

Messmore Elementary School has 332 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sterling Heights, MI. CCD year-over-year: 341 (2022-23) → 333 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Messmore Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Messmore Elementary School is 16.6:1, which is 5% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Messmore Elementary School?

12.6% of students at Messmore Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Messmore Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Messmore Elementary School is White at 61.1% of enrollment, in Sterling Heights, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Messmore Elementary School?

Messmore Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Messmore Elementary School rank among schools in Sterling Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Messmore Elementary School ranks #5 of 23 schools in Sterling Heights, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Sterling Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in Utica Community Schools?

Besides Messmore Elementary School, Utica Community Schools also operates Adlai Stevenson High School (1,881 students), Henry Ford Ii High School (1,663 students), and Eisenhower High School (1,625 students). See the Utica Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved