Mesa Verde Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Oakdale, California

Mesa Verde Elementary in Oakdale, California enrolled 529 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 16-20% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

477 students in 2022-23, 498 students in 2023-24, 529 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.5 to 22.0.

Students enrolled at Mesa Verde Elementary by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 52902004006002022-234772023-244982024-25529
Students enrolled at Mesa Verde Elementary by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 52902004006002022-234772023-244982024-25529
Students enrolled at Mesa Verde Elementary by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 52902004006002022-234772023-244982024-25529
Students enrolled at Mesa Verde Elementary by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 52902004006002022-234772023-244982024-25529
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347720.523.2
2023-2449819.525.5
2024-2552922.024.0

24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Mesa Verde Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMesa Verde Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Mesa Verde Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMesa Verde Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Mesa Verde Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMesa Verde Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Mesa Verde Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMesa Verde Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mesa Verde Elementary enrolled 465 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent43.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.6% of students were Hispanic, 23.4% White, 4.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic68.6%
  2. White23.4%
  3. Two or more races4.0%
  4. Asian3.0%
  5. Black0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mesa Verde Elementary scored proficient or above: 16-20% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2216‑20%29‑33%45%
Math, 2022-2317%17‑21% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Oakdale

5 public elementary schools in Oakdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Mesa Verde Elementary is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fair Oaks Elementary78523.136.1%
Sierra View Elementary66522.944.4%
Magnolia Elementary63623.644.5%
Mesa Verde Elementary52924.069.8%
Cloverland Elementary48820.342.0%

All public schools in Oakdale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mesa Verde Elementary

  1. California Avenue ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 540 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Crossroads ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 752 students, 23.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Mesa Verde Elementary with California Avenue ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Riverbank Unified spends per student$16,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,613
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaMesa Verde Elementary is the number 2,088 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,088 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.24.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mesa Verde Elementary

  1. How many students attend Mesa Verde Elementary?
    529 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 477 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oakdale, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mesa Verde Elementary?
    24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mesa Verde Elementary a Title I school?
    Mesa Verde Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mesa Verde Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mesa Verde Elementary scored proficient or above: 16-20% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mesa Verde Elementary in?
    Riverbank Unified, NCES district ID 0600061. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060006112206 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22