- Enrollment
- 862
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Merrimac, WI
Merrimac Community
Federal NCES profile for Merrimac Community, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Merrimac Community earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Wisconsin schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 19.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 134
- students enrolled
Merrimac Community has class sizes larger than 70% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 551341002663 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Merrimac Community shrank from 136 students in 2022-23 to 126 in 2023-24 (-7.4%).
Teacher FTE held 9.8 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-10 students YoY 551341002663 · Merrimac, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
134 enr · 14.9:1 · 19.9% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Sauk Prairie High (862 students)
Merrimac Community shrank from 136 students in 2022-23 to 126 in 2023-24 (-7.4%). Teacher FTE held 9.8 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Merrimac Community in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sauk Prairie H
Sauk Prairie High
862 students
- Sauk Prairie M
Sauk Prairie Middle
595 students
- Bridges Elemen
Bridges Elementary
458 students
- Grand Avenue E
Grand Avenue Elementary
396 students
- Tower Rock Ele 213
Tower Rock Elementary
213 students
- This school 134
Merrimac Community
134 students
What this shows Merrimac Community reports 134 students on the CCD universe file.
How Merrimac Community compares
Merrimac Community is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.9% | ▼ 48% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 134 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.1, Merrimac Community is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Sauk Prairie School District reports $13,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Merrimac Community Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sauk Prairie High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sauk Prairie Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bridges Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grand Avenue Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tower Rock Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Merrimac Community's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 595
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 458
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 396
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 213
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~134 students)
Frequently asked questions about Merrimac Community
How many students attend Merrimac Community?
Merrimac Community has 134 students enrolled. It is a public school in Merrimac, WI. CCD year-over-year: 136 (2022-23) → 126 (2023-24), down 10.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Merrimac Community?
The student-teacher ratio at Merrimac Community is 14.9:1, which is 3% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Merrimac Community?
19.9% of students at Merrimac Community are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Merrimac Community?
The largest demographic group at Merrimac Community is White at 96.3% of enrollment, in Merrimac, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Merrimac Community?
Merrimac Community has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Sauk Prairie School District?
Besides Merrimac Community, Sauk Prairie School District also operates Sauk Prairie High (862 students), Sauk Prairie Middle (595 students), and Bridges Elementary (458 students). See the Sauk Prairie School District district page for the complete list.