High school (grades 9-12) · Merrillville, IN

Merrillville High School

Federal NCES profile for Merrillville High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180969001586
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Merrillville High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Indiana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Indiana.

#1 of 9
public schools in Merrillville · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
16.9:1
large classes for Indiana
55.4%
free-lunch eligible

Merrillville High School has class sizes larger than 70% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Merrillville High School ranks #1 of 9 public schools in Merrillville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Merrillville High School held near 2,051 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 125.0 → 127.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 180969001586 · Merrillville, IN High · LARGE · TRAD

2,115 enr · 16.9:1 · 55.4% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Pierce Middle School (878 students)

Merrillville High School held near 2,051 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 125.0 → 127.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Merrillville High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Merrillville High School reports 2,115 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Merrillville High School compares

Merrillville High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.9:1 ▲ 6% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.4% ▲ 12% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,115 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.9:1
Leaner classes than 31% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,115
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.4%
free-lunch eligible - 12% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.9:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 70% in Indiana - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
33.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,733
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors8.0 FTE
Per 264 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
379
in-school suspensions + 265 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 17.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 30.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 15 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 69.8%
Hispanic or Latino 18.3%
White 5.9%
Two or More 5.2%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 69.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.3, Merrillville High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 7
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Merrillville Community School Corp reports $10,733 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Merrillville High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Pierce Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Merrillville Intermediate School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jonas E Salk Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Homer Iddings Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Henry P Fieler Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Merrillville High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Merrillville Community School Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Merrillville High School

How many students attend Merrillville High School?

Merrillville High School has 2,115 students enrolled. It is a high school in Merrillville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 2,042 (2022-23) → 2,051 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Merrillville High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Merrillville High School is 16.9:1, which is 6% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Merrillville High School?

55.4% of students at Merrillville High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Merrillville High School?

The largest demographic group at Merrillville High School is African American at 69.8% of enrollment, in Merrillville, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Merrillville High School?

Merrillville High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Merrillville High School rank among public schools in Merrillville?

By Resource Investment Index, Merrillville High School ranks #1 of 9 public schools in Merrillville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Merrillville on the city page.

What other schools are in Merrillville Community School Corp?

Besides Merrillville High School, Merrillville Community School Corp also operates Pierce Middle School (878 students), Merrillville Intermediate School (788 students), and Jonas E Salk Elementary School (565 students). See the Merrillville Community School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved