Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Temple, Texas
Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy in Temple, Texas enrolled 487 students in 2024-25 with 25.4 full-time teachers, 19.2 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%
418 students in 2022-23, 447 students in 2023-24, 487 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.4 to 25.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 418 | 22.4 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 447 | 23.8 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 487 | 25.4 | 19.2 |
19.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
51.5% of students were Hispanic, 26.1% Black, 13.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic51.5%
- Black26.1%
- White13.3%
- Two or more races5.5%
- Asian2.9%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Temple
5 public schools of this kind in Temple report 2024-25 enrollment; Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy | 487 | 19.2 | 85.8% |
| Cater Elementary | 322 | 15.0 | 72.7% |
| Temple Charter Academy | 218 | 11.0 | 54.6% |
| Wheatley Alternative Education Center | 55 | 9.2 | 76.4% |
| Scott & White Hospital | 1 | 1.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy
- Wheatley Alternative Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 55 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Temple Charter AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.3 miles away: 218 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
- Compare Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy with Wheatley Alternative Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Temple ISD spends per student$12,629 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,629
- The largest public schools in TexasMeridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy is the number 102 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#102 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher19.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.19.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy
How many students attend Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy?
487 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 418 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Temple, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy?
19.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy a Title I school?
Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy in?
Temple ISD, NCES district ID 4842330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484233004815 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.