Meridian Special Programs

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Bellingham, Washington

Meridian Special Programs in Bellingham, Washington enrolled 26 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 86% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Meridian Special Programs by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23142023-24252024-2526
Students enrolled at Meridian Special Programs by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23142023-24252024-2526
Students enrolled at Meridian Special Programs by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23142023-24252024-2526
Students enrolled at Meridian Special Programs by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23142023-24252024-2526
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.0not reported
2023-24250.0not reported
2024-25260.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meridian Special Programs reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.1% of students were White, 19.2% Hispanic, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.1%
  2. Hispanic19.2%
  3. Two or more races3.8%
  4. American Indian3.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Meridian Special Programs

  1. Ferndale Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 154 students (2024-25).4.6 mi
  2. Ferndale Special ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.9 miles away: 20 students (2024-25).4.9 mi
  3. Compare Meridian Special Programs with Ferndale Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Meridian School District spends per student$16,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,219
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonMeridian Special Programs is the number 184 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#184 of 228
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meridian Special Programs

  1. How many students attend Meridian Special Programs?
    26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Bellingham, WA.
  2. Is Meridian Special Programs a Title I school?
    Meridian Special Programs was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Meridian Special Programs in?
    Meridian School District, NCES district ID 5305010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530501002697 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22