Meridian Impact Re-Engagement
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bellingham, Washington
Meridian Impact Re-Engagement in Bellingham, Washington enrolled 21 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 133% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meridian Impact Re-Engagement enrolled 12 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
42.9% of students were Hispanic, 38.1% White, 4.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic42.9%
- White38.1%
- Black4.8%
- Asian4.8%
- Two or more races4.8%
- Pacific Islander4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 6 students in Meridian Impact Re-Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 80‑84% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 110 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Bellingham
9 public high schools in Bellingham report 2024-25 enrollment; Meridian Impact Re-Engagement is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Squalicum High School | 1,273 | 21.1 | 35.9% |
| Bellingham High School | 1,165 | 21.3 | 28.4% |
| Sehome High School | 1,116 | 21.8 | 23.7% |
| Options High School | 176 | 8.6 | 43.2% |
| Bellingham Re-Engagement Program | 110 | not reported | 56.4% |
| Intergenerational High School | 107 | 13.4 | 21.5% |
| Meridian Impact Re-Engagement | 21 | not reported | 33.3% |
| Blaine Re-Engagement | 14 | not reported | 21.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Meridian Impact Re-Engagement
- Blaine Re-EngagementThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Bellingham Re-Engagement ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 110 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Meridian Impact Re-Engagement with Blaine Re-EngagementStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Meridian School District spends per student$16,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,219
- The largest public schools in WashingtonMeridian Impact Re-Engagement is the number 527 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#527 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Meridian Impact Re-Engagement
How many students attend Meridian Impact Re-Engagement?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bellingham, WA.Is Meridian Impact Re-Engagement a Title I school?
Meridian Impact Re-Engagement was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Meridian Impact Re-Engagement?
under 50% of the 6 students in Meridian Impact Re-Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Meridian Impact Re-Engagement in?
Meridian School District, NCES district ID 5305010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530501003563 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.