Meridian Impact Re-Engagement

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bellingham, Washington

Meridian Impact Re-Engagement in Bellingham, Washington enrolled 21 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 133% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Meridian Impact Re-Engagement by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2101020302022-2392023-24122024-2521
Students enrolled at Meridian Impact Re-Engagement by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2101020302022-2392023-24122024-2521
Students enrolled at Meridian Impact Re-Engagement by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2101020302022-2392023-24122024-2521
Students enrolled at Meridian Impact Re-Engagement by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 2101020302022-2392023-24122024-2521
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390.0not reported
2023-24120.0not reported
2024-25210.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meridian Impact Re-Engagement enrolled 12 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.9% of students were Hispanic, 38.1% White, 4.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.9%
  2. White38.1%
  3. Black4.8%
  4. Asian4.8%
  5. Two or more races4.8%
  6. Pacific Islander4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 6 students in Meridian Impact Re-Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%80‑84%83.8%
Students in the class611085,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bellingham

9 public high schools in Bellingham report 2024-25 enrollment; Meridian Impact Re-Engagement is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Squalicum High School1,27321.135.9%
Bellingham High School1,16521.328.4%
Sehome High School1,11621.823.7%
Options High School1768.643.2%
Bellingham Re-Engagement Program110not reported56.4%
Intergenerational High School10713.421.5%
Meridian Impact Re-Engagement21not reported33.3%
Blaine Re-Engagement14not reported21.4%

All public schools in Bellingham →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Meridian Impact Re-Engagement

  1. Blaine Re-EngagementThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Bellingham Re-Engagement ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 110 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Meridian Impact Re-Engagement with Blaine Re-EngagementStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Meridian School District spends per student$16,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,219
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonMeridian Impact Re-Engagement is the number 527 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#527 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meridian Impact Re-Engagement

  1. How many students attend Meridian Impact Re-Engagement?
    21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bellingham, WA.
  2. Is Meridian Impact Re-Engagement a Title I school?
    Meridian Impact Re-Engagement was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Meridian Impact Re-Engagement?
    under 50% of the 6 students in Meridian Impact Re-Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Meridian Impact Re-Engagement in?
    Meridian School District, NCES district ID 5305010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530501003563 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22