Intergenerational High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bellingham, Washington
Intergenerational High School in Bellingham, Washington enrolled 107 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 55% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
69 students in 2022-23, 69 students in 2023-24, 107 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.1 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 69 | 8.1 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 69 | 8.0 | 8.6 |
| 2024-25 | 107 | 8.0 | 13.4 |
13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Intergenerational High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent85.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.5% of students were White, 14.0% Hispanic, 12.8% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White60.5%
- Hispanic14.0%
- American Indian12.8%
- Two or more races7.0%
- Asian3.5%
- Black1.2%
- Pacific Islander1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Intergenerational High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Washington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50% or more | 50% or more | 53.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | not published | 41.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Bellingham
9 public high schools in Bellingham report 2024-25 enrollment; Intergenerational High School is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Squalicum High School | 1,273 | 21.1 | 35.9% |
| Bellingham High School | 1,165 | 21.3 | 28.4% |
| Sehome High School | 1,116 | 21.8 | 23.7% |
| Options High School | 176 | 8.6 | 43.2% |
| Bellingham Re-Engagement Program | 110 | not reported | 56.4% |
| Intergenerational High School | 107 | 13.4 | 21.5% |
| Meridian Impact Re-Engagement | 21 | not reported | 33.3% |
| Blaine Re-Engagement | 14 | not reported | 21.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Intergenerational High School
- Blaine Re-EngagementThe nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Meridian Impact Re-EngagementThe next nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 21 students (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Intergenerational High School with Blaine Re-EngagementStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Intergenerational High School spends per student$31,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,014
- The largest public schools in WashingtonIntergenerational High School is the number 398 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#398 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.13.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Intergenerational High School
How many students attend Intergenerational High School?
107 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 69 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bellingham, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Intergenerational High School?
13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Intergenerational High School a Title I school?
Intergenerational High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Intergenerational High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Intergenerational High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Intergenerational High School in?
Intergenerational High School, NCES district ID 5300351. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530035103831 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.