Mentor Exempted Village

Public school district · Lake County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904549

Mentor Exempted Village spent $15,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 13 schools enrolled 6,896 students in 2024-25; 20.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,813 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mentor Exempted Village in enrollment (6,877 to 7,934 students) and Mentor Exempted Village itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mentor Exempted Village, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mentor Exempted Village, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mentor Exempted Village, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mentor Exempted Village, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$122,936,000 in revenue: 20.5% state, 73.0% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $7,243,000 of capital outlay was $125,659,000, or $17,292 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mentor Exempted Village revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,156,000; Local $89,723,000; Federal $8,057,000; total $122,936,000.
  • State$25,156,000 20%
  • Local$89,723,000 73%
  • Federal$8,057,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,267 students in 2022-23, 7,067 students in 2023-24, 6,896 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mentor Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,267, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,89602k4k6k8k2022-237,2672023-247,0672024-256,896
Mentor Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,267, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,89602k4k6k8k2022-237,2672023-247,0672024-256,896
Mentor Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,267, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,89602k4k6k8k2022-237,2672023-247,0672024-256,896
Mentor Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,267, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,89602k4k6k8k2022-237,2672023-247,0672024-256,896

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,267396.618.3
2023-247,067402.717.6
2024-256,896411.116.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,185,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,255 per student

Mentor Exempted Village booked $38,185,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 397 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,138 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$29,932,00078.4%
Special education$7,363,00019.3%
Vocational$890,0002.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,329 in 2018-19, $4,539 in 2019-20, $5,205 in 2020-21, $5,233 in 2021-22, $5,255 in 2022-23.

Mentor Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,329, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,205, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,25502k4k6k2018-19$4,3292019-20$4,5392020-21$5,2052021-22$5,2332022-23$5,255
Mentor Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,329, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,205, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,25502k4k6k2018-19$4,3292019-20$4,5392020-21$5,2052021-22$5,2332022-23$5,255
Mentor Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,329, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,205, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,25502k4k6k2018-19$4,3292019-20$4,5392020-21$5,2052021-22$5,2332022-23$5,255
Mentor Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,329, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $5,205, 2021-22: $5,233, 2022-23: $5,25502k4k6k2018-19$4,3292019-20$4,5392020-21$5,2052021-22$5,2332022-23$5,255

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mentor Exempted Village scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 64% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts75%59%3,182
Math64%54%3,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 604 students in Mentor Exempted Village's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95%86.2%
Students in the class604132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,831 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridge Elementary School66116.3not reportedNot Title I
Hopkins Elementary School46619.712.0%Not Title I
Bellflower Elementary School46516.323.4%Not Title I
Orchard Hollow Elementary School35915.218.4%Not Title I
Fairfax Elementary School31016.421.0%Not Title I
Sterling Morton Elementary School29814.234.9%Schoolwide program
Lake Elementary School27214.038.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,604 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial Middle School85215.719.0%Not Title I
Shore Middle School75216.127.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,217 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mentor High School2,21719.522.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 244 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garfield Preschool12415.5not reportedNot Title I
Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)826.3not reportedNot reported
Mentor High School Preschool38not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Mentor High School Preschool

School in Mentor; open in 2024-25; 38 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mentor Exempted Village

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mentor Exempted Village

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentMentor Exempted Village ranks 114 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,847).#114 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioMentor Exempted Village is the number 30 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 7,267 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 999
  3. Reynoldsburg City School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 7,374 students in fall 2022, $13,147 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,147
  4. Willoughby-Eastlake CityThe next smaller Ohio district: 7,196 students in fall 2022, $14,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,981
  5. Compare Mentor Exempted Village with Reynoldsburg City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mentor High School, its largest high school2,217 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.2,217
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioMentor Exempted Village spent $96,138 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$96,138
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mentor Exempted Village

  1. How many schools and students are in Mentor Exempted Village?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 3 other), enrolling 6,896 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mentor Exempted Village spend per student?
    $15,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,813 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mentor Exempted Village's money come from?
    $122,936,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.5% state, 73.0% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mentor Exempted Village live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 452 of the 8,387 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mentor Exempted Village spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,185,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,255 per student. Divided by the 397 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,138 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mentor Exempted Village do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mentor Exempted Village scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 64% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mentor Exempted Village?
    95% of the 604 students in Mentor Exempted Village's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mentor Exempted Village's NCES district ID?
    3904549. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25