Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mentor, Ohio

Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) in Mentor, Ohio enrolled 82 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 6.3 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 86%

73 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 82 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 13.0.

Students enrolled at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23732023-24762024-2582
Students enrolled at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23732023-24762024-2582
Students enrolled at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23732023-24762024-2582
Students enrolled at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23732023-24762024-2582
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23737.010.4
2023-24766.012.7
2024-258213.06.3

6.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 6.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 6.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 6.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 6.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent24.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.4% of students were White, 14.6% Black, 6.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.4%
  2. Black14.6%
  3. Two or more races6.1%
  4. Hispanic4.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math20‑29%64% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Mentor

3 public schools of this kind in Mentor report 2024-25 enrollment; Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Garfield Preschool12415.5not reported
Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)826.3not reported
Mentor High School Preschool38not reportednot reported

All public schools in Mentor →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)

  1. Mentor High School PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.8 miles away: 38 students (2024-25).2.8 mi
  2. Garfield PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 124 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) with Mentor High School PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mentor Exempted Village spends per student$15,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,847
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) is the number 131 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#131 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher6.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.6.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)

  1. How many students attend Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)?
    82 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 73 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mentor, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)?
    6.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) a Title I school?
    Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) in?
    Mentor Exempted Village, NCES district ID 3904549. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390454910835 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22